Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Updating labels quickly without a flicker

Posted on 2002-07-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,046 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I'm collecting data from a data Aquisition device.  Right now I'm only gathering the data about once per second.  I'm using pre-positioned labels on the form to display the information by the following method.

Inside a Timer loop with intervals at 1000
Query the Device
Assign the value to each label (about 30 labels)
application.processmessages

My labels flicker real bad and sometimes just blank out
with a white background like I'm not getting them displayed properly.

Is there a better way to handle this, or even a better way to display the data prepositioned on the form?

I can update a memo with the information to verify all the data is correct, and also to make sure the query isn't taking to long, so I believe it's the technique I'm attemping to use.
0
Comment
Question by:rwskinner
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7126582
-place a panel as background-container
-set doublebuffered to true
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
marcoszorrilla earned 200 total points
ID: 7126601
Try puttint DoubleBuffered:=True;
You can do a test with this very simple sample.

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
i:Integer;
begin

DoubleBuffered:=True;
for i:=1 to 10000 do
begin
Application.ProcessMessages;
label1.Caption:=IntToStr(i);
end;


Best Regards.
Marcos.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7126629
btw. marcoszorrilla

take your points at q
http://www.experts-exchange.com/delphi/Q_20318113.html

meikl ;-)
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcoszorrilla
ID: 7126632
Sorry Kretzschmar when I start to prepare my example ther is any answer.

Best Regards.
Marcos.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7126642
doesn't matter, marcos,

but take your points from qow 18 at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/delphi/Q_20318113.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zoly
ID: 7127580
Also, using TStaticText instead of TLabel is always an idea worth considering. TStaticText is a TWinControl while TLabel is a TControl and so you get much smoother effects (less/no flicker) with TStaticText.

Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwskinner
ID: 7130831
Thanks for the help.  That cured the problem.  I added the refresh command as well and it helped.
0