Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CGI Using Quotes

Posted on 2002-07-03
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I'm just trying out vb with cgi for the first time and I'm having trouble using double quotes.

i.e. Send "<BODY BACKGROUND=  "Sand.jpg">"


any ideas would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:GMorgan
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 80 total points
ID: 7127044
This should be in the ASP area but I believe what you need to do is this:

Send "<BODY BACKGROUND=""Sand.jpg"">"

HTH,
CJ
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kotan
kotan earned 80 total points
ID: 7128702
use single quote

"<BODY BACKGROUND=  'Sand.jpg'>"
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:knightEknight
knightEknight earned 80 total points
ID: 7145959
also try this:

"<BODY BACKGROUND=\"Sand.jpg\">"
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 9560556
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

"To be deleted."
 
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Kuldeepchaturvedi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 9562119
I disagree with this.  Even though this may be the wrong TA. the question was answered.  Any of the 3 comments would work.

CJ
0