[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

advanced split

Posted on 2002-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi there,
i want a fancy way of splitting a pipe delimetered string that will ignore the first blank value to the array.

print "start\n";

$string = '|one|two|three|four';


my @array = split /\|/,$string;

foreach (@array)
{
    print "string:$_\n";

}

 print "end\n";


gives:
start
string:
string:one
string:two
string:three
string:four
end

i want:
start
string:one
string:two
string:three
string:four
end

ie, get rid of first pipe..

many thanks
Peewee
0
Comment
Question by:Peewee
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreif
ID: 7126862
You can delete the first value with "shift":

my @array = split /\|/,$string;
shift @array;
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:windfall
ID: 7126895
Hello-
Does something like this work?

my @array = split /\|/,$string;
$removed = shift(@array);
foreach (@array)
{
   print "string:$_\n";

}

print "end\n";

Windfall
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bluprint
ID: 7127528
Or why not just do:

$string =~ s/^\|//g;
$string = '|one|two|three|four';


my @array = split /\|/,$string;

foreach (@array)
{
   print "string:$_\n";

}

print "end\n";

to remove that first empty field. If the field is not empty, it won't do anything.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 200 total points
ID: 7136420
my @array = grep length,split /\|/,$string;
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 7137352
wonderful,
thanks Ozo..
0