Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create Wizard Application ?

Posted on 2002-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

How can I create a custom application that will behave
as a wizard.


   Toda.
0
Comment
Question by:kingasa
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7126853
You have to develop your form with all the functionality, MS proposes to use frames to simulate the wizard forms at once...
Obviously, if you want to have the wizard include to another application (like Access, Word, SQL Server ...), the problem will be the integration.

We need more input about your problems.
CHeers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:marconovaro
ID: 7127056

You can find here:

http://home.mweb.co.za/gs/gslennox/vb/activex/ghpwizard.html

a free control (OCX) that can help you in creating those wizards.
Otherwise, I agree with angelll: you have to develop your own, using some container (e.g. a frame) to hold the controls of each page. Then, you should add code for "Next>", "Previous<", or whatever button you would like to add.

Hope this helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingasa
ID: 7129603
Does microsoft provides a tool of some kind in order to create the wizard ?

What about the win2000 wizard ?

Does vb.net can be more helpful ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
carpachio earned 200 total points
ID: 7172655
You can use the vb6 add-in called the "wizard manager".  In order to do this you go to the menu bar

add-ins > add-in manager...

Then add the wizard manager to load on startup.

All you have to do at this point is add a form called frmWizard to your project and it will give you a sort of default win2k type wizard with a sample introduction page, 4 sample content pages and 1 finish page.  You have the ability to add or remove as many pages as you want and the interface is very straight forward.  Hope this helps!

good luck
0