[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CF-MX : worth using? or utter ****?

Posted on 2002-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
The powers that be are considering using CF-MX for all future developments here, including a project that I am due to start developing next week... I have been bouncing around on several CF groups this morning and found numerous reports of errors (particularly CF server crashing when the ODBC connection is put under any kind of load). Although it would appear that most people who have commented are refering to the preofessional edition of MX not the enterprise edition.

Weather or not we use CF5 or CFMX I will be using a native connection to MSQL (oh oracle I miss you) not an ODBC connection.

My question is thus. Are you aware of any serious problems using CFMX, particularly regarding database connection issues? Do you _know_ of any real reson CFMX (enterprise ed) should not be trusted for business critical applications/sites?

Regards
JB
0
Comment
Question by:JavaBloggs
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CFXPERT
ID: 7127743
Although I'm not completely knowledgable with CFMX I havn't heard of any known problems with database connections.  I can tell you that CF5 server hasn't caused me any problems at all with database connections using native or standard drivers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ww-wilbur
ID: 7129033
All I can tell you from my experience this week is that Cold Fusion MX will not fully support the Asian Language sets. We run our sites in multiple languages and once we upgraded from CF 5 to MX, we had to completely drop that server and reinstall all of the operating systems and applications, as CFMX will not do a good uninstall. Hope this helps. Rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:JavaBloggs
ID: 7129311
Thanks for the answer wilbur,
I have rejected it as language sets are not an issue for us here... If you come accross any other problems specific to MX please post, I am looking primarily at datasource issues as I have red reports of problems with MX's ODBC handling and am ancious that this site, which is very data heavy, will stand up using native data sources...

I will also except answers based on serious code handling problems (if any) that would be a reason to not use MX...

AND also an answer would be accepted if anyone has put an MX site under serious load (particularly using MX, win2k and nitive SQL connections) and found it functioning perfectly...

Regds
P.

Perhaps language sets should be an issue for us, but as a UK only project our management would not saction time on this that could be spent elsewhere, and hence is not of immidiate use to me...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Bennett earned 400 total points
ID: 7140109
JavaBloggs

I have been testing CFMX for several months now (I was selected as a beta tester so I have tested the server software throughout a few of it's various stages) and I have just recently deployed an enterprise application that is running against a DB2 database with no problems. I personally have tested the server against SQLServer 2000, Oracle 8i, Access, and DB2; Using both native and odbc or jdbc drivers. I did not experience any problems that would lead me to discourage anyone from using it in a production environment. There are some changes to the database area of cfadministator that may have caused confusion in setting up the database connections for some who aren't yet familiar with the new changes.

Hope this helps,
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:JavaBloggs
ID: 7143152
Thanks for the help, its good to know its been used successfully at enterprise level  :)  will take care during the setup as that might well have caused the problems reported by some of the pro edition users...

Regds
JB

0