[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

internet monitoring and authenticating

Posted on 2002-07-03
3
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
hi
i m novice to netowork programming
my problem is that
scenario is that there is one server with which 15 comuter
is connected and shares internet connection of server now i want to client sotware when user try to connect internet
there should be some program which validate user from server if user validated thereafter it can use internet from workstation otherwise not
i dont know how to do it
some of my friend said that i write program which monitor port 6588 and port 80 to the same but how can i do that i dont know
pl help experts
0
Comment
Question by:sksahir
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 400 total points
ID: 7128459
You need to create a proxy server. Maybe this can help:

http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=11700&lngWId=1
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7971436
Hi sksahir,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept vinnyd79's comment(s) as an answer.

sksahir, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8019215
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0