Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

svchost.exe eating up my bancdwith!

Posted on 2002-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Running Win2K pro and finding out the the svchost.exe process is eating up my precious bandwidth - it's using about 9KBps (upstream) and that pretty much kills my DSL connection.
I can't kill the proces using task manager - but when I kill it use SysInternals "Process Explorer" (he he) the bandwidth munching stops... but it takes down some services which seem to be important...

Is this a known problem? What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:AssafLavie
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7127463
Try to find out what it connects to first - a good tool for that purpose is http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/tcpview.shtml
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 7127697
It sounds like you have been hacked, or a virus.
I have heard of SVC causing CPU problems, but not bandwidth.

I would run the Start-windows update to make sure that you have the newest updates.

In addition Cleanup the startup stuff. For  NT or win2k,
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
 places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !

Update and run 2 good, updated antivirus program- Norton, McAffee etc.
 
 Then run SFC /scannow from a DOS Window.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7127704
ALso :

From: kkelln  Date: 06/12/2001 08:06AM PST  
The problem was related to some services I had on.  I uninstalled the service pack, turned off all possible services and then reinstalled it.  Worked slick.  Just for testing purposes, I uninstalled it, turned on all services, and then reinstalled it - same problem as before.

So, one or more of the services I had running was causing the service patch to improperly install.  
 
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7127709
>>It sounds like you have been hacked, or a virus.

That's why I thought it'd be a good idea to find out what or who svchost.exe is 'talking' to.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:AssafLavie
ID: 7127853
Of course, you're right.
Immediatly after posting I d/led an AntiVirus...

Anyway, the damn thing ate up almost 30 GB of space! How the hell didn't I notice that??

Anyway, thanks all for your help. Sorry about the stupid question.
0