Solved

Forgot password on window 2000 server

Posted on 2002-07-03
6
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
-If I forgot all passwords on Window 2000 server, so I cannot login to , How can I do ?

-How about this issue on NT, or 2000 professional, advance ?
0
Comment
Question by:sirator
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:fawking
ID: 7127221
One way you can do this is to make a bootable dos disk and you will need to load a NTFS driver in dos to allow you to view the partition if it is NTFS.
You will then need to copy the sam database off the hard drive and you can then use a program like LC3 or LC4 and there are some others that will crack the database and give you the passwords.
You will have to be able to boot the unit to a floppy for this to work.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 7127478
Breaking into a Windows 2000 machine is surprisingly easy.  The first technique assumes that you are using a FAT-32 file system.  This technique will also cause ALL accounts to be deleted which means preferences and profiles will be gone (data loss), but everything else (documents, files, etc) should be intact:

Boot from a floppy.  Delete C:\winnt\system32\config\sam and C:\winnt\repair\sam.  Reboot.  The administrator password is now blank.  Viola!

Technique two involves NO DATA LOSS, but the procedure is more involved.  Get chntpw from http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd.

Using NTFS?   Get a Linux boot disk (Linux reads NTFS partitions) and use chntpw from the bootdisk (there are Linux and DOS ports of chntpw) to change the password.  


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7128472
This is one that's safe. It is from Shekerra's site, so if she pokes her head in, give her the points if you use it :)

http://www.tech4uservices.com/download.htm
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kcm76
ID: 7197967
listening...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 50 total points
ID: 7198146
I dont know if you've tried any of the above suggestions, but the easiest way is to us the disk mentioned by alienss. However, this disk is difficult to make. I have created a very simple to use and self explanatory self-extracting boot disk. Download this one executable file and run it. It will create the disk mentioned above and then reboot the computer with the disk in the drive.

You can read about the diskette here and links to the source code, original site, and documentation are here:
http://www.pc-pipeline.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=News&file=article&sid=15

If this helps, please make sure to give the points to alienss, I only provided an alternative way to do what he suggested.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirator
ID: 7200113
Thanks for suggestion both aleinss and jmiller47. I will try.
0