Solved

Drawing a closed curve in Corel Draw

Posted on 2002-07-03
6
1,219 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

I'm trying to draw a U shape in Corel draw. One that I can fill. Like this:
http://www.mcjournal.com/shape1.gif

I draw two arcs for the bottom portion, and then use 3 line segments to close out 3 lines on top. Problem is when I try to close the curve so I can fill it, Corel Draw does this:
http://www.mcjournal.com/shape2.gif

I don't want that line across the arcs. I've tried combining, welding and auto-join but I can't seem to get it to work, any ideas? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SG072297
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7127317
You missed an anchor point somewhere. My suggestion would be to type the leter U in helvetica or arial somewhere and transform it to outlines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SG072297
ID: 7127929
My shape isn't exactly a U if you look at the images, so I can't just take a real U. I tried checking "fill open curves" so i don't have to close it, but when I try to fill the open curve, the line shows up again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SG072297
ID: 7127953
My shape isn't exactly a U if you look at the images, so I can't just take a real U. I tried checking "fill open curves" so i don't have to close it, but when I try to fill the open curve, the line shows up again.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7127959
Looks close enough to a U to me. Just have to shorten one of the arms. Convert to outlines and cut the end off once side.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 7128695
your idea works weed and here are the steps SG...

draw the letter U (AvantGuarde MdBT)
arrange/convert to curves
right click a color to give it an outline
left click X fill to clear the fill
draw the eraser tool across where I want to cut it
(a line is drawn across)
modify/break apart
select the bit you don't want..
right click a color to fill
Done

Z
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
soniya earned 350 total points
ID: 7137212
Seems very simple, here are the steps
Type letter U in arial or helvetica font,
convert it to curves,
take Shape tool (F10), draw a marquee to select onle 2 upper anchor points of one arm and drag them down with Ctrl key pressed and u get the desired shape.
0