Solved

Restricting and hiding sections

Posted on 2002-07-03
8
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Everyone...
I have a form entitled "Communication" that serves as a template for business-related news/communications.   A select group of people is authorized to create documents with this form.

Everyone with authorization to use the form is included in a role entitled "Restricted."

There is a section in the form that has a couple of buttons to issue the communication, and some other behind-the-scenes fields.   I am trying to find a way to allow only the "Restricted" role to see and use this section.  I want it to be invisible to everyone else.

I have tried several different combinations of section access formulas and "hide when" formulas but have been unsuccessful in achieving what I'm after.

Does anyone have any ideas about how I can make this section visible and editable ONLY by the role "Restricted?"

I appreciate the help.   Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Aquilon7
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7127350
In your hide when formula use this (for whole section)

@isNotMember("[Restricted]"; @UserRoles)


~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aquilon7
ID: 7127539
Hemanth...
I tried doing what you suggested and it doesn't seem to be working.  I tested it by sending the communication to someone that doesn't have the role "Restricted" and they were still able to see the section.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7127663
Block the section and hide it using text properties hidewhen tab.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7127780
For the security to be working, the db should be on server.

Secondly, You have to collapse the whole section and select it to hide.

If you want you can send me the db, so that I can send it back with the correct formula in it.

Mailto: hemanth1@bigfoot.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aquilon7
ID: 7128125
Hemanth-  I've sent you the database with the form.
Thanks for taking a look.

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 100 total points
ID: 7130277
I have sent you the updated copy, check it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aquilon7
ID: 7132643
Thanks, Hemanth...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7133020
Anytime
0