Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apple and Dell wireless LAN...

Posted on 2002-07-03
7
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have a  Titanium Powerbook w/ Airport card connected to an Airport Base Station. My wife has a Dell Inspiron 8100 with a wireless card. So far we can't get it to work. We are on the same channel, SSID, and passwords. Any suggestions? Thanks in advance :)
0
Comment
Question by:jasan29
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 7127903
The Dell probably doesnt use the apple encoded password. In the airport admin utility use the Equivalent Network Password menu to get the hex equivalent. That should be the key for the dell.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:lagemichael
lagemichael earned 100 total points
ID: 7133190
The whole wireless configuration is tough when using the PC with the Airport.  This is not because the PC does not work with the Airport--it is fully compatiable.  A lot of trial and error is required--no one really makes a full featured PC software 'hack' to read and configure the Airport.  I would recommend downloading a PC setup software client and/or upgrading the firmware on the Airport--keep in mind there are two Airports out there--the graphite one and the snow version--one has two LAN ports and the other has only one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:macnetworks
ID: 7150282
Let's start with this, from Henry Norr's article here:

http://www.macwindows.com/airportpc.html

So here's the workaround: Before you do anything with on the PC side, make sure you've set up your wireless network successfully for your Mac using Apple's AirPort Admin Utility, including giving the wireless network a name, making sure encryption is enabled and defining your key. Write down the network name on a piece of paper. Then, still in the AirPort Admin Utility, pull down the Base Station menu and select the "Network Equivalent Password" item, which will display a bunch of numbers and letters. Write them down on the paper that has your network name.

Update: If you're enabling encryption for the first time, or changing your encryption key, you must hit the Update button before you record the Network Equivalent Password. Updating also quits the Admin program, so you'll have to relaunch it to get the Network Equivalent Password. It's a minor pain (and definitely an odd bit of software design on Apple's part), but you have to do it or else you'll get an incorrect Network Equivalent Password.

Then go to your PC, taking the piece of paper with you. Launch the Lucent Wireless Card Setting application, which, with the current Lucent software, you'll find at Start:Programs:Orinoco:PC Card Settings. (The app's actual name is different from what's listed in the cascading Programs menu, but whatever...) On the Basic tab, click "Enter existing network," then enter your wireless network's name (referring if necessary to your trusty sheet of paper).

Then, still in the Wireless Card Settings app, click on the Encryption tab. Click in the checkbox marked Enable Encryption. Belowit you'll see four fields for encryption keys (so you can use the card in up to four separate secured networks). Click in the first key field and type 0x (that first letter is a zero, then, without a space between, the Network Equivalent Password you got from the AirPort Admin Utility and wrote down. (For the technically inclined, the Network Equivalent Password is a hexadecimal string, and Ox is a signal to the Lucent software to treat the characters following as a hex string rather than alphanumeric characters.)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9156424
jasan29:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9160129
No follow up. I suspect he's not using the right wep key but do a 3 way split.
0