Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Realign back to the top of Screen

Posted on 2002-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
   I have a beginner's question.  I am designing an application that I want to present lines of information on the left side of the screen, then as a second step display database information on the right side of the screen.  
    Please use this example to show the code I would used to present lines 25 through 48 from the top center of the screen down.

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>TOP of SCREEN</TITLE>

</HEAD>
<BODY BGCOLOR=#F0F0F0 VLINK=#48576C LINK=#48576C ALINK=#000000>
 
<TABLE BORDER=0 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0>

<TR><TD>1.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>2.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>3.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>4.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>5.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>6.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>7.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>8.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>9.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>10.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>11.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>12.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>13.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>14.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>15.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>16.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>17.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>18.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>19.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>20.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>21.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>22.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>23.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>24.</TD></TR>
 
<!-- Code to postition back to top of table and display the -->
<!-- following numbers at the center of the screen.         -->
 
<!-- ------------------------------------------------------ -->
 
<TR><TD>25.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>26.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>27.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>28.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>29.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>30.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>31.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>32.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>33.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>34.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>35.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>36.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>37.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>38.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>39.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>40.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>41.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>42.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>43.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>44.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>45.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>46.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>47.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>48.</TD></TR>
 
</TABLE>
</BODY>
</HTML>
 
0
Comment
Question by:JerryPope
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 500 total points
ID: 7127556
put the tables within a bigger table:


<table border=1><tr><td>

<TABLE BORDER=0 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0>
<TR><TD>1.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>2.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>3.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>4.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>5.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>6.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>7.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>8.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>9.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>10.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>11.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>12.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>13.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>14.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>15.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>16.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>17.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>18.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>19.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>20.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>21.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>22.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>23.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>24.</TD></TR>
</TABLE>


</td><td>

 
<TABLE BORDER=0 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0>
<TR><TD>25.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>26.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>27.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>28.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>29.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>30.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>31.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>32.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>33.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>34.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>35.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>36.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>37.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>38.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>39.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>40.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>41.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>42.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>43.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>44.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>45.</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>46.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>47.</TD></TR> <TR><TD>48.</TD></TR>
</TABLE>

</td></tr></table>
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7127562
That must be right.  I was going to post exactly the same thing. ;^)

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerryPope
ID: 7127694
   Works like a charm!  Thank you
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 7127701
I've said it before Cd& ... great minds think alike ... and so do ours.  :*)

Thanks for the A Jerry!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7128109
Yeah, but you were to quick for me....  need more coffee. ;^)

Cd&
0