Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable Hyperlink

Posted on 2002-07-03
9
Medium Priority
?
1,782 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
trying to do something like this:

document.frmTemplateEdit.insertHeader.disabled = true;

After a person clicks on a hyperlink, I insert some text into a textarea and then I don't want that hyperlink to be pressed again.
0
Comment
Question by:lorena2
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 200 total points
ID: 7127881
Simplest solution would be this:
<html>
<body>
<a href=# onClick="document.all.mytext.value='One tuch';this.onclick='' ">Only Once</a>
<br>
<textarea name=mytext>
Some Text
</textarea>
</body>
<html>

Is this what you want?

0
 

Author Comment

by:lorena2
ID: 7127891
BRAVO!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7127952
Thank you for the points :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vijayneema
ID: 7195417
Hi, Zvonko...


Can you tell me how to set the onClick back again.....

I will give you points if you can answer :)


-vijayneema
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7195521
Hello vijayneema,

I can answer :)
<html>
<body>
<a href=# name=FlipFlop onClick="document.all.mytext.value='FlipFlop1';this.onclick='' ">FlipFlop</a>
<br>
<input type=button value=Enable onclick="document.all.FlipFlop.onclick=function click(){document.all.mytext.value='FlipFlop2';this.onclick=''} ">
<br>
<textarea name=mytext>
Some Text
</textarea>
</body>
<html>

<|:-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:lorena2
ID: 7195699
function updateFieldList(strAction,strField,hlink_name)
{
     var strFields = document.frmFormName.field_list.value;
     if(hlink_name.innerText=='Exclude') //exclude from list
     {
          re = new RegExp(strField, 'gi')
          strFields = strFields.replace(re,'');
          document.frmFormName.field_list.value=strFields;    
          hlink_name.removeAttribute("onclick");
          hlink_name.setAttribute("onClick","updateFieldList('ADD','" + strField + "',this);");
          hlink_name.innerText = 'Include';
     }
     else{
          if(strFields==null || strFields==''){
               strFields = strField;
          }
          else{
               strFields = strFields + ',' + strField;
          }
          document.frmFormName.field_list.value=strFields;    
         
          hlink_name.removeAttribute("onclick");
          hlink_name.setAttribute("onClick","updateFieldList('EXCL','" + strField + "',this);");
          hlink_name.innerText = 'Exclude';
         
     }
}
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7196016
This is real ExpertsExchange :)

<html>
<head>
<script>
function updateFieldList(hlink_name)
{
    document.frmFormName.field_list.value=document.frmFormName.field_list.value.replace(/,Exclude/gi,'');
    if(hlink_name.innerText=='Exclude') //exclude from list
    {
         hlink_name.setAttribute("onClick","updateFieldList(this);");
         hlink_name.innerText = 'Include';
    }
    else{
         hlink_name.setAttribute("onClick","updateFieldList(this);");
         hlink_name.innerText = 'Exclude';
         document.frmFormName.field_list.value+=',Exclude';
    }
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form name=frmFormName>
<a href=# onClick="updateFieldList(this);">FlipFlop</a>
<textarea name=field_list></textarea>
</form>
</body>
</html>


Thank you lorena :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7196024
After uploading I saw a shorter version :)

<html>
<head>
<script>
function updateFieldList(hlink_name)
{
    document.frmFormName.field_list.value=document.frmFormName.field_list.value.replace(/,Exclude/gi,'');
    if(hlink_name.innerText=='Exclude') hlink_name.innerText = 'Include'; else{
         hlink_name.innerText = 'Exclude';
         document.frmFormName.field_list.value+=',Exclude';
    }
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form name=frmFormName>
<a href=# onClick="updateFieldList(this);">FlipFlop</a>
<textarea name=field_list></textarea>
</form>
</body>
</html>

<|:-)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vijayneema
ID: 7200321
Hi,

thanks for your comments, but it still not solved my problem. I have posted a new question, please reply there:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=javascript&qid=20332841


-vijayneema
0