Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TomCat vs JRUN vs.......????????

Posted on 2002-07-03
10
Medium Priority
?
1,142 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi everybody,

I will be developing a web application using JSP. But
first of all i would like to know about the Java Server
that is suitable and best in performance and stability and
other benefits.

Which one shall i select as web server and servlet/JSP
engine, would it be TomCat or Jrun or other in term
of developing a JSP and servlet engine....? and is it a
stanalone web server and what is the difference?

Can anyone can describe or give me informations about all
these Java's engines?

How about "Resin"...what it's benefit and usage?

How about Apache and Windows... Which one is best when
installed a Java servlet engine and JSP....

Pls do correct me if above questions is wrongly ask as
i'am very new/fresh to this JSP and servlet (Java)
development. I'am not sure if what i'am asking is logic
or make sense to you.

Pls do help me in above problems.........

thanks very much
0
Comment
Question by:kennethcky
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 400 total points
ID: 7127977
After much testing our company found resin to be one of the fastest servlet/jsp engines.  It also is very stable.  We have been using it in our production environment for over a year now and have had very few problems.  It has withstood our high traffic and high transaction needs.  Resin is the performance engine of the group, so reviews say.  We ran tests and it outperformed everyone (not testing the very expensive app servers like WebLogic or WebSphere or Oracle's app server which actually is now based on Orion)

Next would be Tomcat (Jakarta) which is also very popular.

I would rank orion up there too.

and lastly would be JRUN (Allaire/Macromedia have yet to convince me that they make a scalable/reliable product). JRUN is supposedly decently fast.

A good listing here:
http://www.servlets.com/engines/index.html

I don't think platform is a big issue though, IMHO, *nix and Apache is the way to go.

Standalone means that it doesn't need a webserver to run.  It has its only simple http engine built in.  The problem with that can be that the http engine may not be as robust as Apache or IIS so it is better to let those "pure webservers" so to speak handle the simple plain html requests while your servlet engine (or app server if you will) will handle any servlet/jsp (dynamic requests)

HTH,
CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennethcky
ID: 7132659
Is there any specific website that i can download Resin and
i found that in term of performance and other advantages
Resin is #1 follow by Jrun #2 and TomCat #3
Am i right?
But why people choose TomCat over the other and would
JRun a bit hard to configure or managed?

Sorry for this silly question but since i'am new in
developing a JSP application, I need some basic knowledge
that some of it unable to provide by the Internet....

I need to use a Java Engine that is suitable and best
suite my application or any JSP application
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7134403
Tomcat is open source and more popular.  You will find more developer support (in forums etc) for Tomcat.  JRUN is pure commercial and developed on NT (then ported for *nix) so it can be quarky in *nix envs.  JRUN has a nice GUI interface to manage whereas Tomcat is pure config file based management (which is better b/c you will learn more)

you can download resin from www.caucho.com

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mraible
ID: 7138206
Tomcat is free.

Orion ~ 1000 USD
Resin ~ 1500 USD

JRun ~ 5000 USD

My advice, use Tomcat to develop since it's the Reference Implemention for the latest JSP and Servlet specs.  If you find that performance is an issue, or you need something like clustering, move to one of the other appservers.


Good articles on performance comparisons:

http://radio.weblogs.com/0107789/stories/2002/05/28/isTomcatCrap.html

http://radio.weblogs.com/0106533/stories/2002/05/28/tomcatIsNotCrap.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sweetheart
ID: 7192263
Hi there,

I am also freshie in developing JSP/Servlet. Our configuration at the moment is, we have sun server machine and the Oracle 9iAS and Oracle 8iDB residing in the same machine. The machine has Apache web server and if not mistaken jserv engine also.It runs my JSP files too. Now i would like to make my pc being the development area but i dont know which to install either the tomcat or orion.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7192282
for development purposes the simplest approach would be either IIS and Tomcat or Apache and Tomcat.

CJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dudette366
ID: 8572735
I am also wondering about this b/c I developed my app using Tomcat and have now uploaded to my
hosting company and they are using JRun and IIS. My client side Java doesn't seem to be working.
Is it because there are differences in Tomcat vs JRun or IIS?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 8574527
there shouldn't be any big differences maybe some subtle things.

Unless you are using something that is specific to Tomcat that isn't available on JRUN.

CJ
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 8736500
Thanx for the "A"

CJ
0