Solved

db acts up after transferring it to server

Posted on 2002-07-03
6
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I'm having problems with a replicable database.  When development is required, I ftp it to my computer, recover the design master, make the changes, and ftp it back to its original location. I can then use a program called vnc to gain access to the server and recover the design master - the client's network administrator only has to worry about synchronizing and creating replicas.

Lately the program has started to act up. When I have it on my computer, there are no problems - everything works fine. I'm using XP Developer, however, the file is in Access 2000 format which is what the client is using.  When the users open the database (replica or master), it seems to work fine, however any time they try to run any of the reports they get an error message and the entire program shuts down.  The error message, which is generated by Dr. Watson, is:

An application error has occured and an application error log is being generated.

MSACCESS.exe

Exception access violation (0xc0000005), Address 0x245c8b53

I have looked at the error log, but it's beyond my understanding.

Using vnc, I opened a different Access db on the server and ran a report without problems (so it doesn't appear to be their version of Access which is the problem).  I also sent the db to one of the users via e-mail. He opened it, ran a report (which worked), closed the database, re-opened it, ran the report again and it was back to the same error message.  I've also repaired and compacted the database about 20 times.

I also noticed last night when I tried to make a minor change to the database directly on the server (using vnc), that it wouldn't let me. Said that I either lacked permission or that the db was open by someone else (which it wasn't). This is something that I have done previously a number of times - so permissions shouldn't be an issue.

Has anybody else experienced problems like this? Does anyone have any suggestions?  I have limited access to the server (it's 700 km away), so it may take a little longer than usual for me to try implementing your suggestions.  I appreciate your patience...

WileEDingo
0
Comment
Question by:wileedingo
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wileedingo
ID: 7128527
Forgot to mention, the filename is bsc.mdb. When it crashes upon opening a report, it creates a file called bsc (no extension).  File properties state that this is an Access.lockfile.9 type of file.

WileE
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
perove earned 300 total points
ID: 7130106
To my exp. the  IPF's has to do with Access and version's of the registerd components.

To try the theory try this: (what a weird sentence.. alot of T's)

:-)

Anyway.

1.One the client's computer instruct the client to open your MDB with the /decompile switch.
Make a shortcut ex.

c:\program files\office\msaccess.exe c:\MyApps\bsc.mdb /DECOMPILE


2. Then the user opens the bsc.mdb with the "shift down" so that no code will run.
Open a module and do a "compile and save all modules".

3.Restart the app. If my theory is correct he/she can open the reports with no problem...several times.

Should be fairly easy to check this.

let me know..
perove



 


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wileedingo
ID: 7130644
Hurray! You're a genius. Solutions don't get much easier than that. Please repost your comment as an answer. I'll be gone until Sunday, and will finalize the points then.

thanks again,
WileEDingo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wileedingo
ID: 7130646
Oops, don't worry about the last bit - missed the "Accept Comment as Answer" button the first time around.

thanks again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:archery
ID: 7130917
Was watching this stream, as I have replicated databases on networks but had not encountered any problems, but hoping that I wouldn't get burnt in the future.

Not surprised that the "/decompile" option did this for you though.

This is an "undocumented" option within Access which came to light in the past in a number of forums and has been used to overcome a number of "unfixable" options.

I use it all the tinme before distributing any application (both front-end and back-ends) so maybe have been lucky.

Makes your DB smaller, faster and gets rid of many problems (as you have found) if you do it the suggested way (i.e. decompile, then "compile and save modules").

Glad you got rid of your problem and I'll bet you remember this hint in the future.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wileedingo
ID: 7137092
I also searched the MS Knowledge base and found a number of articles where the same error message came up after performing other actions with and Access db. Other solutions were: install Office 2000 Sr1/1a patch file, or use the Maintenance Mode on the Office 2000 installation disk to repair the db.

<a href="http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q235222  ">http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q235222 </a>

<a href="http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q223206  ">http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q223206  </a>
0