Solved

What is the best video board?

Posted on 2002-07-03
6
924 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am putting together a new Pentium 4 2.26GHz computer with a Gigabyte GA-81 HXP motherboard.  I want a video board based on the NVIDIA GeForce 4 Ti 4200 chipset.  I have not been able to find any reviews for different manufacturers of video boards using this chipset.  I would like a reference to some reviews or some personal recommendation for a particular manufacturer.
0
Comment
Question by:RPDC
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7128129
I would go with VisionTek or Asus.  Both have a good reputation in the hardware community.  I have an Asus GF2MX board that's been great.  Asus also has other features bundled onto the boards, but they also are usually more expensive.

This review at AnandTech should be right up your alley:
"NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti 4200 Roundup - June 2002"
http://www.anandtech.com/video/showdoc.html?i=1643

The results: get the lowest-cost one with the features you want (and 128MB RAM if you're playing high-res 3D games).  Like I said, I'd choose the Visiontek or Asus.  The Gainward card has a "golden sample" designation meaning that the memory and GPU are supposedly higher quality to allow greater video card overclocking, but YMMV.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7128177
Also check here for some other options:

http://www17.tomshardware.com/graphic/index.html

There is always going to be the "next generation" in any hardware environment. Is the NVIDIA Ti the top of the line?
It all depends on what you want to spend and the application you intend. Is this for gaming?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7129204
My own experience is that different manufacturer's versions of nVidia chipset cards vary so little in performance (assuming you use the reference nVidia drivers rather than the manufacturer's own) that your only criteria should be feature set and price. My Ti4400 is from Innotec, which is a little-known Korean company, and I've had no complaints about it!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
wlennon earned 500 total points
ID: 7150838
The nVIDIA GeForce4 Ti 400 is simialr to what dogztar suggested, and is an excellent card, I am using the card I listed above, it too comes with 128mb onbotard memory (128 DDR-SDRAM) Great for EAX or all around card, this particurly from PNY (They also produce memory products) and it the nVida chip.

And can be found here much cheaper than Computer stores, I would not trade for the one I have now.  Incredible.

There are other choices to look at there aslo, and shipping is usually 3 days.  Full warranty.

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/Category/category_slc.asp?Id=280101 

Cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7150880
Great to see you back in this capacity wlennon. We're going away to our Lennon family reunion soon! Wish you could be there.  :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 7151334
Hey, how have you been, John?  Not as active As I used to be, but getting a little more time off these days, hopet the SEC isn't investigating our Company.  LOL

Are you married to a Lennon?  Have been to a few reunions, even one in Heineken, Ireland.  Was hoping to be related to John Lennon. LOL

Be seeing ya around the TA's.

Wes Lennon  : >
0