[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

using IRQ in windows and visual C

Posted on 2002-07-03
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Question   I have made an ISA A/D card.
How can I use IRQ5 in the my card with visual c++6 programming.
Thanks for your helping.
0
Comment
Question by:harry-smit
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 7128104
Your question is very unclear.

Stricly speaking, the only way to access this card and IRQ5 is via a DEVICE DRIVER or of you are running Win9x, a VxD.

VC++ 6 make ONLY 32-bit code and the only way to directly access hardware in 32-bit code is via a driver running in RING0.

Get the Windows DDK as a starting point.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piri
ID: 9294396
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept jhance comment as asnwer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Piri
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0