?
Solved

INTERNET/NETWORK VB PROG 2 VB PROG

Posted on 2002-07-03
15
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
What would be best way to have two vb programs interchange data between each other.  Pc's are connected in local network or via internet.


Regards


Ramseske
0
Comment
Question by:ramses
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 7128167
Use the Winsock control to open a direct communication between the two PCs.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7128199
or Use an Active x Exe Server component.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 400 total points
ID: 7128201
Or depending what type of app, a database that could be accessed by both.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 7128248
Or MSMQ, or DDE (not recommended), or SOAP, or broadcast...

In other words, you've got a lot of options.  What are your specific requirements, such as:
1. Amount of data to be exchanged.
2. Security of data exchanged.
3. Rate (frequency) of data exchange.
4. Performance constraints on the system.

In the future, will other programs communicate with these two?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ramses
ID: 7130426
to answer the questions:

1. Amount would be small, up to 1/2mb
2. Security is of no concern as the data is in raw format
3. Rate: LIVE
4. Performance constraints are that both are behind a firewall with closed UDP ports

In future no third party will be communicating between these two.

Kind regards


Ramseske
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ramses
ID: 7130430
Two pc's are connected to each other with internet, and dynamic IP addresses.  Plus both are with other provider and are both behind built-in firewall of router
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ramses
ID: 7344182
I'm sorry to have this question kept open, but I kinda lost connection for a few months.  Anyway, now this problem has become obsolete.

I would like to thank everybody for participating.


Will post Question in CS to split points between Richi and aikimark


Kind regards



Ramses



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7344290
Points reduced for a split.  You can now accept one experts comment as an answer.  After that, make another question in this topic area for the other expert.  Make the question for the amount of points intended.  Label the question, "Question for (Expert Name) and post this question number in the base of the question, i.e. For your assistance in question # --------


Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ramses
ID: 7351871
1/2 of points for you Richie


Ramses
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ramses
ID: 7351884
Guys.... please remind me to make a new Question for Aikimark, worth 100pts (split of this one).  Because for the moment I cannot post any new questions until my email verification arrives.



Yours truly



Ramses
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 7352299
How will we know when your email verification arrives and it is time to remind you?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7354027
aikmark,
If it does not happen in a day, post here and I will take care of it

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ramses
ID: 7357032
Hold your horses... it's arrived.  Will post pts right now


C ya


Ramses
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7358010
ramses,
Did you receive an e-mail notif?

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ramses
ID: 7359618
Yep

Evertything A-OK now


Thanks guys


You know, it was really my own fault.  I messed up when I changed my email address here.

Instead of typing emailaddress@yahoo.fr I typed emailaddress@mail.yahoo.fr  no wonder I never got the verification emails... :-)


Ramses
0