Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stupid question about partition

Posted on 2002-07-03
6
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Ok, i'm a software guy and don't know too much about this hardware stuff.  I have a computer with a 40GB drive.  I partitioned it in half and installed Windows 2000 on one half with the intention of installing Linux on the 2nd partition.  Well, I decided against it and would like to make that 2nd unformatted partition available for Windows use.

how do I go about it?  I don't want to reinstall windows.  How can I format this second partition?

Thanks,
KABOOM!
0
Comment
Question by:KABOOM
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7128276
Get a copy of PartitionMagic from Powerquest. That will let you manage your partition sizes ...

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ExcelRay earned 200 total points
ID: 7128367
There's no need for any third party "solutions."  Right click My Computer and click Manage.  In the MMC (Microsoft Management Console), go to Disk Management.  You should see your second partition in there.  Right click on it (either the top or the bottom pane, doesn't matter) and click Format.  Even if it's currently an unrecognizable file system, 2000 can still format it and make it useable.

Ray at home
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ExcelRay
ID: 7128379
Woo hoo!  Thanks!
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7128434
I guess I should start reading the question right ... way too hot here ... I thought you have to RESIZE ...

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ExcelRay
ID: 7128443
You must be in PA also where it's like 600° today.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7128481
Arctic Circle :-) ... Boston, MA
0