?
Solved

Outlook Express 6 - Cannot Print

Posted on 2002-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Operating environment - Windows XP Home
Hi,
I cannot print from the Outlook Express 6 print icon or thru the "File/print" option. All other applications can print OK. I have reloaded Outlook Express 6 and the problem persists. When you place the cursor over the print icon no printer name appears.
The problem started after a virus infection that was cleaned by the anti virus product. A full check of the disk with the latest virus update has been run, no viruses found.
Have checked for the TEMP variable in the environmental variables, all appears OK there.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tonywheldon
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7130849
Have you removed and readded your printer?  You could also try sfc /scannow to see if the virus damaged any files.  What virus did you have.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 7133733
Which virus did you have?  Some of them do extensive damage before they are cleaned.  Even renaming system files.  The virus software will clean the virus, but usually cannot repair the damage if a file is renamed or corrupted.

You might be better off reinstalling XP.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tonywheldon
ID: 7136200
The virus was Win32.Kelz.H
Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tituba2 earned 1200 total points
ID: 7136271
Your printing problem is completely understandable if you had Klez.  Klez is VERY nasty.  Did you turn off the system restore feature in XP prior to running the Klez tool?  If not, the system took a snapshot of the virus and it still resides on your PC.  Did you clean off the secondary virus Klez leaves Elerkn?

Klez damages virus software so you get a false result when you scan.  You may very well still be dealing with the virus.

Go to:
http://housecall.antivirus.com and scan without registering.  This will verify if you still have virus activity.

If you do, go to Symantec's site and download the Klez tool http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.klez.removal.tool.html.

Very important that you read the documentation about how to remove from XP as disabling the system restore PRIOR to running the tool is very important.

You didn't say what virus software you have - but if it is Norton, you'll need to remove it from your PC.  Go to Symantec's site and read the info on how to run the remove tool to remove it completely.  Klez damages Norton so that you cannot reinstall or remove it.  The tool you will need to be removed completely and reinstalled after Klez and the accompanying virus is gone.

If this virus is indeed in the system protected subdirectory Restore - you'll need to go to Microsoft's site - and read Q263455

After you do all this go back to housecall.antivirus.com and verify your system is clean.

I've removed Klez over a dozen times in the past two months.  A majority of the time, I found NIC card problems right after.  I don't know if it is the virus doing this or maybe Symantec's tool.  Be a good idea to reinstall the NIC drivers after it is clean.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tonywheldon
ID: 7140135
Thank you.
Decided on re-image in the end but your advise was very informative.
0