[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Call Fortran method from Java

Posted on 2002-07-03
2
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have some functions develped by Fortran, but now i want to call it from Java, how to do it?
would u like to give me some examples!
thanks for ur help!
0
Comment
Question by:gongjun
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Igor Bazarny
ID: 7129293
Hi,

I guess you need a bit of C in the middle. Declare native method in java code and in it's native implementation call your fortran function.

Regards,
Igor Bazarny
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nir2002 earned 600 total points
ID: 7129434
Hi,

Here is another approch:
http://www.cs.utk.edu/f2j/

Best regards
Nir

0