Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I E 6  No pictures or information in redirect popups??

Posted on 2002-07-03
8
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Since I installed Zone Alarm on my IE 6.0  I noticed that I cannot get any pictures or information in popups?? It may have been before Zone..just noticed now. I go to say Sony and look at a camara, I click on the picture to view more angles of that camara and the popup is blank? Does not load at all...Not white, No message.... Blank... seethrough ... just a frame??  

I go to camping sites..it says to click on the campsite to view map and more information...I get nothing in the pop up?  Just empty frame...

Never thought I would want popups...but these popups I must get back.

Please help...I uninstalled ZoneAlarm, but still no pop up pictures or information loading. What settings should be changed? Why don't they load. Thanks  Dondia  
 
0
Comment
Question by:dondia
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 7129171
what operating system do you have ......?..........
if it's say 98 or 2k very easy to restore your systm back a bit so long as you haven't waited too long......
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 600 total points
ID: 7129285
See if doing a Repair on IE 6 helps

1.Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Add/Remove Programs.

2.On the Install/Uninstall tab, click Microsoft Internet Explorer 6, click Add/Remove, click Repair the current installation of Internet Explorer, and then click OK.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7129310
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281679

When you attempt to open a Web link in a new window or click a Web link in an e-mail program such as Microsoft Outlook or Microsoft Outlook Express, you may experience one or more of the following symptoms:

The page may not open correctly.

Pop-up windows may be blank.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7129959
Is this the version called ZoneAlarm Pro?  If so, ad blocking is one of its options, added on to the functions of the free ZoneAlarm.  You should be able to read the help documentation for ZoneAlarm Pro and find out to customize this ad blocking function.  I went to the following page, where there is an online .pdf documentation file, readable by Adobe Acrobat Reader, (I clicked on the link for Browse product "Help" files) and on page 121 of the documentation you will find instructions for customizing.  For instance, you can set an option so that the ad is still blocked, but if you place your mouse over the space containing the blocked ad, it will appear.

http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/support/3zapHelpDocs.jsp

0
 

Author Comment

by:dondia
ID: 7130681
FYI: I am running Windows 98 Second Edition...I was using my ZoneAlarm Pro Purchased full Version. Still will not show window popups after full uninstall of Zone. No problem with ads. My problem is the windows that popup. These popups are more redirects such as a map or more pictures of a particular item I may be looking at. Never use Microsoft Outlook or Microsoft Outlook Express. Dondia
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7133801
In control panel, open internet options, click advanced tb, click the reset defaults button, apply, ok, test.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dondia
ID: 7135604
I tried all the above thanks so much but still cant open my map pictures or others.  Here is one of the popup addresses that won't open in IE6 ...  

 "   javascript:openPopup('/usa/ca/sans/newsans1.html','ReserveAmerica',%20466,%20650)   "

Any ideas?  Thanks ...Diane
0
 

Author Comment

by:dondia
ID: 7136471
Still can't resolve the problem in IE6 but found a go around. I downloaded Netscape 7 to see if I got the same problems. Well, I don't...I  can finally view all the popups I couldn't with IE6, so I will use it when I come to something I can't open with IE. Had to give points to one tech so giving the points to Crazy One for the great tips, And thanks to everyone else who tried to help figure this still unsolved IE mystery out for me. Dondia
0