Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pc disconnects from internet many many times-what is causing this??

Posted on 2002-07-03
10
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am running a Win-Me pc which disconnects from the internet so many times, that it is driving me MAD.
I am using Dial Up Networking and the pc keeps on disconnecting in a short time...10-20 minutes. This happens when I am using Netscape-Internet Explorer-Outlook Express or microsoft outlook.
       I need info. telling me what I can check or change to fix this problem.

Thanks, Pupuli
0
Comment
Question by:pupuli
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
drcspy earned 800 total points
ID: 7129173
check yoru modem properties settings it maybe set to disconnect after a certain period........another possibility is that your ISP is disconnecting you very quickly if you are 'idle'......you can get a program called 'keepalive' ...(and similar ones') that'll help you stay online.....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 7129298
Most likely causes of this problem are:

a) Cable. Make sure it is firmly connected to the socket and make sure that the cable is not stretched or taut between the modem and socket. Try removing extension cables/splitters from the equation to see if that makes a difference (Move your computer if necessary to test). Or test a new cable.

b) Socket. Test your PC in a different phone socket.

c) Line. Ask your line provider to check your line for noise. You may even need to increase the 'gain' on the line.

- Has it always been like this or has it ever worked?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 7129369
take a look at this page too it covers every error I could think of and more so it should be of great help in diagnosing the problem.

http://www.inr.net/support/modem_disconnect.htm 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7129932
Have you checked in the control panel under internet options. Select the connections tab, highlight your dial-up connection and click the settings button.Then click the Advanced button under dial-up settings and make sure the checkboxes are not checked.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 7129980
It might be that your ISP is the reason for the frequent disconnections of your machine.. if that is the case then it is beyond your control all that you can do in that case is to change the internet service provider that you are using.

I currently have simular problems with my service provider and I know that it is a fault on there end because it previously worked fine and my mate has the same problem.

Also I would like to ask if you are leaving if it occurs when you are not actually actively using your internet connection.. eg is it because you are spending a long time on a page without moving on etc. Alot of internet providers to minimise the number of access at one time will disconnect after a certain period of inactivity. A way to get around this is to have something like ICQ (chat program) because this is constantly refreshing it maintains your connection as active.

hope this and my other message are of some help :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7130546
Do you have the most current versions of Browsers installed?  If not, which versions.  Also, is WindowsUpdate current for your OS?  Check your settings for your ISP connectoid and advise us.  Don't know enough about your environment, but here's a sample for earthlink users that "may" apply.

When the Auto Disconnect panel appears on your desktop, place a check mark in Never idle disconnect this connection. . .  sample here:
http://help.earthlink.net/techsupport/xmldocs/windows_me/dialers/dial_up_connections/2064.help.html

Others, same story and samples:

http://www.mc.net/suppcent/autodis_disablewinme.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7131001
do you happen to have call waiting (where it beeps to tell you someone is trying to call you while you're on the phone)?  Because the sound from that can kick you off the internet.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ajmalkhansw
ID: 7131157
There are few reason for occuring this problem.

1 TCP/IP corrupt.Install TCP/IP again.
2 Phone line distortion check your sockets and if any other extension is attached remove it temporary then check your connection.
3 Modem Problem
4 Try to less the bit rate like 57,000 to 38,000 or less.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:pupuli
ID: 7132413
Yes.....there was a check mark in a little box...saying disconnect when Idle..took it out and ok now.......

Thanks, Pupuli
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7132472
Happy to hear you've got the problem resolved, and happy to have also been of help to you.
":0) Asta
0