?
Solved

using the "Automation Controller"

Posted on 2002-07-03
7
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi...
   I want to try the demo of an Active-X component called "HexGadgets" for sale at this web site:

http://www.hexillion.com

...The site gives examples on how to install and use for Visual Basic and C++, but not for Delphi, so I contacted the creator. He said the components indeed work in Delphi but that they have very few customers that use it, and did not have any examples for me. As far as installing it, he said something about using "Automation Controllers" with "dual interface" or "vtable interface"... and also something about "Importing Type Libraries". I had *no* idea what he was talking about, and he really couldn't give me any more help because he was totally unfamiliar with Delphi environment.

The demo for the component HexGadgets is freely available there... would it be possible for someone to see if they could install it and let me know the steps to do it?

Thanks!
   Shawn

0
Comment
Question by:aztec
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 7129132
hi,
heres a walk through of how do install them:

1:download and install hexgadjets to ~delphipath\lib\hexgadjets directory (doesnt really matter where you install them to)

2:start delphi when installation is finished

3:from delphi menu choose "project"-"inport type library"

4: scroll down list and select the first hexillion library

5 hit install - on dialog select "into new package" and browse to any dir (personally i use the import dir of delphi installation for these type of components) and type any new package name ("hexfoo" ect..)

6: ok and yes all the dialogs now and it will install them.

7 : start new project and on activex component tab will be some new controls tmessage,tquestion etc..you wil have to read the docs on how to use the specific "gadjects" from here:

8:note that we only installed the first components so close everything and start from no. 3: again this time choosing the second hexillion item in list.and continue for each item in list unitl all items are installed.


this is the way to install any activex controls etc ,you may se some more in the list that you want to try like mediaplayer ones etc.

Regards Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:aztec
ID: 7130525
Thanks Barry...ran into a little snag though. The first library (HexDns) imported fine. Then when I went to import the next one (HexvalidEmail) into the same package, it gave this error:

"Registration procedure, Hexvaliddemaillib_tlb.Register in package c:\Program Files\Borland\Delphi6\Projects\Bpl\hexvalidemail.bpl raised exception class EFilerError: A class named TConnection already exists"

So I removed the original new package I made and started again, thinking if I put each type library in its OWN package, I wouldn't get this error. Again, the first library (HexDns) installed fine, but when I tried to install the 2nd (HexValidEmail) into a *different* package name, it gave the same error as above.

Any thoughts?

Thanks
   Shawn
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7131121
Chances are you already have a component installed that has a class named TConnection. One way to find out if it is visual component is to go to the Delphi menu bar Component > Configure Pallet and in the list box labeled "Pages:" scroll to the bottom and select "(All)". Now in the list box labeled "Components" click on the column header "Name" so as to sort the list and see if you find TConnection listed. If you do then look under the "Package" and "Page" header to see where this component is derived from.


The Crazy One
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 7131287
hi,
yep tconnection exists in the first package so cant be installed again (doesnt matter if its in the same package or a new one,its the class that can only exists once.)

if the two tconnections were normal but different components altogether then you could go through and teh sources and change the class name to something else but here i dont know how you can do it for these when importing via dlls..
maybe youll have to choose which you need more the dns or the email one .
0
 

Author Comment

by:aztec
ID: 7142641
well, what I did was just manually delete all the files that started with "hex" (these are the 'hexgadget' files). This seems to have cleared it out, and I re-installed from scratch. Surely there must've been a more elegant way to delete/uninstall that TConnection thing...?

Shawn
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 7145305
hi,
not that im aware of.
you wouldnt normally come across this situation,(well its the first time i have)as if the controls were wrote really for delphi to use the TConnection wouldnt have been used in two places .
0
 

Author Comment

by:aztec
ID: 7188767
thanks inthe, worked fine!

Shawn
0