?
Solved

Unable to open registry key 'Temporary (volatile) Jet DSN...

Posted on 2002-07-03
10
Medium Priority
?
1,823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When I run my asp code within the machine all is fine. But when I open my page via the internet I get the following error -

Error Type:
Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers (0x80004005)
[Microsoft][ODBC Microsoft Access Driver]General error
Unable to open registry key 'Temporary (volatile) Jet DSN for process 0x594 Thread 0x5a0 DBC 0x2118024 Jet'.
/processUserLogIn.asp, line 28


I have looked at previously asked questions but the things I tried did not work. I have not upgraded my MDAC - how can I tell what ver. I have on my server - if this in fact is the problem.

Here is my code -

Dim sSQL, oConn
Dim sDBPath
Dim varName, varPassword, connString, pwRS, varClient, retMsg

sDBPath = "DBQ=Server.MapPath(C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\Tracking\MasterFleet2000.mdb)"

set oConn=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.connection")
connString = "DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)}; "
connString = connString + sDBPath
oConn.open connString
set pwRS=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.recordset")
pwRS.CursorLocation = 3 'adUseClient
pwRS.LockType = 3


It fails at line -

oConn.open connString

0
Comment
Question by:Malek103197
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ManuelMSP
ID: 7129243
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malek103197
ID: 7129391
I did follow the instructions but still the same error.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7129438
sDBPath = "DBQ=C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\Tracking\MasterFleet2000.mdb"
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
third earned 400 total points
ID: 7129445
you either use,

set oConn=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.connection")
oConn.ConnectionString="Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0"
oConn.open server.mappath("MasterFleet2000.mdb")

or

set oConn=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.connection")
oConn.ConnectionString="Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0"
oConn.open "C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\Tracking\MasterFleet2000.mdb"

server.mappath returns the physical location of a virtual file.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pforeman
ID: 7129446
I suggest using this connection string instead.  I have far less problems using the JET driver than the ACCESS MDB driver.

Dim oConn
set oConn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
oConn.Open "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" & "DATA SOURCE=c:\database.mdb"

//PF
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ManuelMSP
ID: 7129454
Did you check the Registry
permissions for the key described in the error message. AND
Check the permissions of your IIS IUSER. The "IUSER_<machine
name>" anonymous Internet user account must have "Read" permission.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ManuelMSP
ID: 7129456
I found this also:

Microsoft has added a "feature" to access that RESETS
permissions on database files on your webserver whenever you run the
"repair and compact database" utility on that file.  Dont ask me why,
or if it does it on all machines- I dont know.  But on my server,
every single time (100%) when I "repair and compact" my *.mdb file, it
REMOVES the "IUSR_*" account on the file permissions.  I then must go
back and manuall grant "write" access to "IUSR_*" account on the *mdb
database, and presto!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Wouter Boevink
ID: 7129539
Is your disk full?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malek103197
ID: 7129594
ManuelMSP - how do I do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malek103197
ID: 7129607
That did it! I used -

set oConn=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.connection")
oConn.ConnectionString="Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0"
oConn.open server.mappath("MasterFleet2000.mdb")

and it is now working - thanks for the excellent advice, and thanks to all who contributed.
0