[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

retreiving wallpaper of windows

Posted on 2002-07-04
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
hi,
i need to get the registry entry for the desktop wallpaper,
under windows-ME.

i cannot read this to a variant Datatype.

when i am accessing the returned array, this cannot be assigned to another Variable and compare,

any solutions for this?

thanks in advance.


Ranjith
0
Comment
Question by:ranjithtampi
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 7129255
Read out the following registry entry:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop\Wallpaper

CHeers
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7990585
Hi ranjithtampi,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept angelIII's comment(s) as an answer.

ranjithtampi, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8050690
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0