?
Solved

"Virtual LAN Gaming"

Posted on 2002-07-04
8
Medium Priority
?
5,820 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi all!
I've been wondering about how/if a VPN server can be used to play LAN-only multiplayer games over the internet..?

The scenario I'm thinking about is this:
1. I want to use a W2K VPN server that allows incoming VPN connections to hand out private 192.168.1.0 ip addresses to clients logging in.
2. On another computer on my LAN I set up a multiplayer game, and clients connected through the VPN should be able to join this, as they are "virtually" on the same LAN as I am.

I've tried the basic PPTP setup, and made the connection, however, the game (Microprose GP3) is unable to locate the multiplayer game. I have no idea which ports/protocols this game (or others) use for their connections.

I was advised to try L2TP as PPTP has issues with portforwarding, but I got stuck on digital certificates needed for L2TP.

Anyone got this working who could provide me some info??

Regards,
Thomas Hansen
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas Qvidahl
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bruno earned 300 total points
ID: 7156112
i THINK (not sure, don't really remember) that i used to VPN into my previous company and play Quake 3 on the local company lan.  

no idea what vpn setup to use or anything, just fairly certain that it could be done.


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jman1980
ID: 7393242
there is probably a tutorial in ms knowledge base for vpn on 2k, i know theres one for xp.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Thomas Qvidahl
ID: 7409806

Setting up VPN on W2K is the least of my worries, I'm looking for a way of "tricking" LAN-only multiplayer-games into accepting a VPN-designated private ip-address as a LAN-address and thus allowing a connection between one or more gaming-clients via a VPN server. If the problem lies in overhead, in port-forwarding or other limitations, I'd like to know. Also, if setting up L2TP as a VPN protocol is the way to go, some specific pointers as to how this is done would be appreciated.

Thomas
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:__hyp
__hyp earned 300 total points
ID: 7615209
I dont know if this is an appropriate solution for anyone here, but a friend and I setup 2 Linksys BEFSX41 VPN routers and established a secure IPSec tunnel between our LANs.  We were able to host games such as UT, Diablo 2, Nascar 2002, Sports Car GT, Monster Truck Madness 2 and connect from both LANs using each others internal LAN IPs.  No port forwarding or DMZ was necessary, gameplay was fine and the VPN setup took 5 minutes.

__hyp
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10193044
Snowdon,
No comment has been added lately (400 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between brunobear http:#7156112 and __hyp http:#7615209

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 10194497
cool with me.  :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Thomas Qvidahl
ID: 10278832
I can't see how any of these comments answer my question, and I was hoping that the recent W2k3 hotfix which fixes NAT traversal issues with VPN connections could be of assistance, but I guess this thread now is closed...?

Thomas
0