Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto-execute app on startup without logging in

Posted on 2002-07-04
10
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
When 2000 is booted from cold is it possible to have a particular app executed withuut the need to logon?

This is for a demo PC.

The actual app is a screensaver, I've already played about with the login.scr and replaced it with the required screensaver which works, although there is the usual delay.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:glenramsey
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 150 total points
ID: 7129576
If the application doesn't ever need to write anything to the screen then you can add it to Scheduled Tasks to run "on startup" and it'll run fine. If it's something a bit more prettified (which sounds likely) you're best off just adding it to the appropriate user's Startup group and then setting Windows 2000 to log on automatically as that user.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7129647
On Win2000 you have the option of running applications via the Service Control Manager (SCM) as services.  Generally, a service must be written as a service but many applications can be tricked into running as services by using another application.

The resource kit includes a program called SRVANY.EXE that will do it but I like one called FireDaemon (http://www.firedaemon.com).  It's free and works great.

While not all apps can be run by it, it may be worth trying out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenramsey
ID: 7129687
pjknibbs, unfortuantley i am wanting to avoid the need to logon.

the idea is, the PC is switched on and, once 2000 has done it's rattling, it launches straight into the screensaver.
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 

Author Comment

by:glenramsey
ID: 7129688
jhance, i will give that a go, thanks.
will that product launch the screensaver even without a user logon?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7129692
I don't know, I've not tried it with such a thing.  But it costs only your time to try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenramsey
ID: 7129702
sorry, see your point, being a service it should run prior to a logon and whether a screensaver will display is debatable :-)

cheers, i'll give it a try.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7129940
I'm sure you'll have to check the "Interact w/Desktop" option.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7136715
Have you tried using Local Computer Policy (Group Policy) to run the command and assign the command to the Computer settings? I'm sure this works, coz I use startup scripts to connect to network servers and I put the scripts in the GP settings. Try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenramsey
ID: 7153747
the solution i think best fits is to install 2000 professional, using the custom options when doing this you can specify a default user that will auto-login when booted. not secure, but the answer to what i am trying to do.
thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 9490115
---- CLEAN UP ----

glenramsey,
I believe pjknibbs provided the answer that you used in the end; you did exactly what he sugested, auto-login.  It seems as you may not have caught the auto-login part when you read his comment.

No comment has been added lately (446 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to pjknibbs ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0