Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Image Processing in Java

Posted on 2002-07-04
6
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Suppose, I have a gray scale raw image, ie. I have a text file which contains the value of the gray-level of pixels. How I can display that raw image in java?
Also how I can do the opposite?
Also, pl suggest some site on "Image Processing in java".

regards,
Subhasis.
0
Comment
Question by:mitra_subhasis
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 7130902
Check out this book:

Building Imaging Applications with Java(TM) Technology: Using AWT Imaging, Java 2D(TM), and Java(TM) Advanced Imaging (JAI) by Lawrence H. Rodrigues

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0201700743/qid=1025833944/sr=1-1/ref=sr_1_1/103-9790603-0339013
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
manshan earned 150 total points
ID: 7131012
Try these links below:

marathon.csee.usf.edu/~mpowell/javaip.html
www.markschulze.net/java/
www.ifi.uio.no/~sverre/Java/Java-DSP.html 
www.phptr.com/ptrbooks/ptr_0139745777.html 
www.icg.tu-graz.ac.at/JavaExamples 
www.ntu.edu.sg/mpe/Research/Groups/Digital_Imaging/ images/image_processing.htm
www.jmcgowan.com/papers/jugfeb18.pdf 
appliedit.arc.nasa.gov/videotech/ documentation/jugfeb18.ppt
www.cs.cmu.edu/~illah/HOWTO/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mitra_subhasis
ID: 7137261
Sorry being late! I have found earlier those sites you have mentioned, but they are not so informative. Please tell me is java supports 'Portable Gray Map' or .pgm images. If so how I can display a .pgm file in java. Using MediaTracker class I can't display a .pgm file. What will be the other alternatives. Pl write some code fragments.

regards,
Subhasis.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:flumpman
ID: 7160061
Check out the Java Advanced Imaging (JAI) API.  This supports PNM (Portable aNy Map file format. Includes PBM, PGM, and PPM).

http://java.sun.com/products/java-media/jai/

--
flumpman
0
 

Author Comment

by:mitra_subhasis
ID: 7161365
Sorry for being late.
regards,
Subhasis
0