[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unknown domain 'netnam.vn

Posted on 2002-07-04
13
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
hi,
Im having trouble sending an email to a particular email address, getting a bounce back msg saying unknown domain.
Its a system administration msg so its not getting as far as the isp (BT) its an internal error msg.
I am using host to send all msgs not DNS as i understand this is better.
I can send to the email address from hotmail so i know it workds ok
info.
Using Exchange 5.5 on a NT email server.

Any advise appreciated
Any questions please ask
0
Comment
Question by:SIMONBRATT
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7130219
Are you sure you are not blocked by the Exchange Server for that paticular address?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 7130353
Domain netnam.vn certainly exists, netnam.vn MX preference = 50, mail exchanger = mail.netnam.vn

Paste the NDR here and we might be able to interpret it, also under the IMS properties turn diagnostic logging to maximum and stop/start the IMS in control panel, then see what appears in the appn event log when you send to this domain. Save evt log as type text and paste relevant events here.

Is there anything about netnam.ve in the IMS routing tab or under the general tab's delivery options?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
ID: 7131476
thank you i will check
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
ID: 7131560
05/07/02     10:38:52     MSExchangeIMC     Success Audit     SMTP Interface Events      2003     N/A     SERVER-PDCA     A new TCP/IP SMTP connection has been made to host 193.113.154.2 (for netnam.vn).  Logfile: L0000000.LOG


05/07/02     10:39:41     MSExchangeIMC     Error     SMTP Interface Events      4031     N/A     SERVER-PDCA     The following message could not be delivered to <"name"@netnam.vn>. The destination server reported: 550  Unknown domain 'netnam.vn' From: <"myemail addy"> Subject:

Does this shed any light on the problem
Thanks for the advice on the event logging
I dont see any blocks for that address or any address actually
si
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
ID: 7131563
where ive used " " ive changed the info, for this posting
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 7131638
The server at 193.113.154.2 is reporting that netnam.vn is an unknown domain. Therefore that server (mail.btconnect.com) is at fault. You'll have to complain to BT that their server is duff but in the mean time you can work around the problem: On the connections tab under delivery hit the email domain button and add email domain netnam.vn deliver using 203.162.7.92. Then you'll bypass BT's faulty relay for the netnam.vn domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
ID: 7131667
BT say that because the error report is headed "system administration" the msg is generated before it gets to them. They say if it was a problem there end the msg would have a BT msg in the heading (he did tell me what it was but i forget now). So there saying its not them.
can i tell where 193.113.154.2 is? is it the BT serveR??
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
ID: 7131682
Right having spoke to BT again they say that that domain isnt registared with them, ie as far as there conserned it doesnt exist, there DNS wont resolve it.
They say that its the responsibility of the isp the other end to registar it with everyone. Thats why hotmail works with it cos they know it exists.
Sounds a fair comment, do you agree.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 7131736
>Sounds a fair comment, do you agree.
NO, it's utter gibberish like you normally get out of BT's first line support desk. You don't register your domain name with every DNS server in the world just one or two.

BT's DNS server can't resolve netnam.vn but mine can so can hotmails and so can uunet's dns server. It's definitely BT's DNS resolver that's at fault.

Tell the BT support monkey to run nslookup, but to change his resolver to one that works, e.g. pipex's resolver.

NSLOOKUP
> server 158.43.240.4
Default Server:  resolver0.dial.pipex.net
Address:  158.43.240.4

> set type=mx
> netnam.vn
Server:  resolver0.dial.pipex.net
Address:  158.43.240.4

netnam.vn       MX preference = 100, mail exchanger = fallback.netnam.vn
netnam.vn       MX preference = 50, mail exchanger = mail.netnam.vn
netnam.vn       nameserver = ns2.ns2service.net
netnam.vn       nameserver = ns.ns2service.net
netnam.vn       nameserver = ns1.netnam.vn
mail.netnam.vn  internet address = 203.162.7.92
fallback.netnam.vn      internet address = 203.162.7.92
ns1.netnam.vn   internet address = 203.162.7.89


Server:  ns0.bt.net
Address:  194.72.6.51
Non-authoritative answer:
genisys.co.uk   MX preference = 5, mail exchanger = post2.genisys.co.uk
genisys.co.uk   MX preference = 5, mail exchanger = post.genisys.co.uk

genisys.co.uk   nameserver = ns0.pipex.net
genisys.co.uk   nameserver = ns1.pipex.net
genisys.co.uk   nameserver = dns.genisys.co.uk
post.genisys.co.uk      internet address = 194.202.106.132
post2.genisys.co.uk     internet address = 194.202.106.133
ns1.pipex.net   internet address = 158.43.192.7
> netnam.vn
Server:  ns0.bt.net
Address:  194.72.6.51

DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
*** ns0.bt.net can't find netnam.vn: Non-existent domain

You see from the above I get BT's resolver ns0.bt.net to resolve genisys.co.uk's MX record which is registered with uunet but it falls over resolving netnam.vn. pipex's resolver resolvs both domains MX records though. Neither of these domains are registered with BT. BT's DNS cache is corrupt or something similar.

193.113.154.2 is BT's SMTP relay that their outlook express and other users relay out through:

> set type=PTR
> 193.113.154.2
Server:  ns0.bt.net
Address:  194.72.6.51

Non-authoritative answer:
2.154.113.193.in-addr.arpa      name = mail.btconnect.com

154.113.193.in-addr.arpa        nameserver = dns1.axion.bt.co.uk
154.113.193.in-addr.arpa        nameserver = dns0.axion.bt.co.uk
dns0.axion.bt.co.uk     internet address = 132.146.5.1
dns1.axion.bt.co.uk     internet address = 132.146.137.1
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 200 total points
ID: 7131755
BT have fixed their DNS server,

> server ns0.bt.net
Default Server:  ns0.bt.net
Address:  194.72.6.51

> set type=mx
> netnam.vn
Server:  ns0.bt.net
Address:  194.72.6.51

Non-authoritative answer:
netnam.vn       MX preference = 100, mail exchanger = fallback.netnam.vn
netnam.vn       MX preference = 50, mail exchanger = mail.netnam.vn

netnam.vn       nameserver = ns1.netnam.vn
netnam.vn       nameserver = ns2.ns2service.net
netnam.vn       nameserver = ns.ns2service.net
mail.netnam.vn  internet address = 203.162.7.92
fallback.netnam.vn      internet address = 203.162.7.92
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
ID: 7131855
WOW andy, thanks for all that effort. Maybe you should run some lessons for BT.
Oh why are they bein asses i dunno, i understand what your on about, but i dont really feel confident enough to speak to BT and tell then how to do thier job lol, theyd probably fob me off with something esle and baffle me with more garbage.
I might drop them an email of complaint mentioning some of the things youve said.
Cheers again for that.

si
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 7131927
I think their first line suport fob you off but rather than close the call still pass it onto second line support for verification. I've had a call with them where they told one of my users that his mail server was down when in reality it was BT's adsl router at fault. I phoned them to complain but they said they were already dealing with the problem where as he got the impression they had already closed the call. Looks like the same thing in your case, tell you it's not their problem but then they fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
ID: 7131990
I posted a thank you here and answer acceptance but it doesnt seem to be here now, again thanks
And yes BT seems to be resolving said domain now.
(even if i did shout at them a bit)
They say its coincedance it now works, huh maybe.
Cheers for all your effort, ive leart alot.

Simon
0