?
Solved

ALC Defaults

Posted on 2002-07-04
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm trying to set a standard for our ALC defaults.  We recently started allowing a few people from outside our organization access to our notes server by issuing them an .id file and notes client in order to update a database.  I noticed that some of our databases ACL were opened up more then they should be, this could pose a security risk so I’m doing an audit of all databases.

What is a good standard for setting the default ACL lists?  I think I’ll set this on all databases then open them up according to who needs specific access.

How does this look for a starting point, am I missing anything?
Default - No access
Anonymous  - No access
LocalDomainServers - Manager
AdminTeam -  Manager
OtherDomainServers - No access

Also Uniform Access is set to False on most of the databases, it is good practice to set this to true and what are the implications?
0
Comment
Question by:bnewton
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7130034
The defaults look good.

The UniformAccess requires observation of the replication after setting this flag. In most cases you have to synchronize the ACL's between the replicas best by hand with an Manger client. After this synchronization you have to decide from which replica this ACL is allowed to be changed and which server has to do this.

Good luck,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7130212
Here are few technotes that would be a useful reference for you.

The ABC's of using the ACL
==========================
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/today.nsf/62f62847467a8f78052568a80055b380/be08e4acfc72cd72852565d9004cb61c?OpenDocument

Follow the related links for more info...

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 800 total points
ID: 7143878
Hello bnewton,

please give a note whether you are interested in more details and in which one.

So long,
zvonko


0