Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cronjob which executes php script ?

Posted on 2002-07-04
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
hi!
i'm new to linux. i built a server using suse linux 8.0
i would like to execute a php script at special times.
for the first lets say from monday to saturday at
13:00 o'clock. how d0 i do that ?

best regards
ItsMe
0
Comment
Question by:ItsMe
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mnashadka earned 200 total points
ID: 7130659
Assuming that you're php is installed as /bin/php and the script file is "myscript.php", you would edit the crontab by typing crontab -e, then add a line that looks like:

0 13 * * 1,2,3,4,5,6 /bin/php myscript.php

Where the first parameter is the number of minutes after the hour, the second is the hour, the third is the day of the month, the fourth is the month, and the fifth is the day of the week (0-6, 0=Sunday).  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhomann
ID: 7131822
you need do have the exact url to that script.
for example, http://www.servername.com/script.php

now you set up a cron job like this:

0 13 * * * lynx --dump http://www.servername.com/script.php >/dev/null

if that script needs parameters, change the URL accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsMe
ID: 7149118
thanks a lot for both comments!
i'll give the points to the first answerer :-) i will use wget --delete-after .

thanks
Itsme
0