Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exception:  must be followed by either attribute specifications, ">" or "/>"

Posted on 2002-07-04
3
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
objects, please lock this question

valid xsd file is:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<xsd:schema xmlns:xsd="http://www/w3/org/1999/XMLSchema">

<xsd:annotation>
  <xsd:documentation>
    Weather Data Schema 4/16/2002
  </xsd:documentation>
</xsd:annotation>

<xsd:element name="historical_weather" type="historical_weather_type"/>

<xsd:complexType name="historical_weather_type">
  <xsd:element name="year" type="year_type" maxOccurs="1" minOccurs="1"/>
</xsd:complexType>

<xsd:complexType name="year_type">

  <xsd:element name="number" minOccurs="1" maxOccurs="1">
    <xsd:simpleType base="xsd:year"/>
    <xsd:minInclusive Value="0"/>
    <xsd:maxInclusive Value="4000"/>
  </xsd:element>

  <xsd:element name="month" type="month_type" minOccurs="12" maxOccurs="12"/>

</xsd:complexType>

<xsd:complexType name="month_type">
  <xsd:element name="number" minOccurs="1" maxOccurs="1">
    <xsd:simpleType base="xsd:positiveInteger"/>
    <xsd:minInclusive Value="1"/>
    <xsd:maxInclusive Value="12"/>
  </xsd:element>
  <xsd:element name="julian_day" type="julian_day_type" minOccurs="28" maxOccurs="31"/>
</xsd:complexType>

<xsd:complexType name="julian_day_type">

  <xsd:element name="number" minOccurs="1" maxOccurs="1">
     <xsd:simpleType base="xsd:positiveInteger"/>
     <xsd:minInclusive Value="1"/>
     <xsd:maxInclusive Value="365"/>
  </xsd:element>

  <xsd:element name="day" minOccurs="1" maxOccurs="1">
     <xsd:simpleType base="xsd:positiveInteger"/>
     <xsd:minInclusive Value="1"/>
     <xsd:maxInclusive Value="31"/>
  </xsd:element>

  <xsd:element name="maximum_temperature" minOccurs="1" maxOccurs="1">
     <xsd:simpleType base="xsd:decimal"/>
     <xsd:minInclusive Value="-100.0"/>
     <xsd:maxInclusive Value="100.0"/>
  </xsd:element>

  <xsd:element name="minimum_temperature" minOccurs="1" maxOccurs="1">
     <xsd:simpleType base="xsd:decimal"/>
     <xsd:minInclusive Value="-100.0"/>
     <xsd:maxInclusive Value="100.0"/>
  </xsd:element>

  <xsd:element name="average_precipitation" minOccurs="1" maxOccurs="1">
     <xsd:simpleType base="xsd:decimal"/>
     <xsd:minInclusive Value="0.0"/>
     <xsd:maxInclusive Value="200.0"/>
  </xsd:element>

</xsd:complexType>

</xsd:schema>
0
Comment
Question by:jdaues
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Igor Bazarny
ID: 7130084
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 7130765
ok
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7130928
Thank you kindly :-)
0