Solved

Problem Window 98 "Min SPs" -  possible Stack faults.

Posted on 2002-07-04
9
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My computer screen showed the following today:
"There are no spare stack pages. It may be necessary to increase the setting of 'MinSPs' in SYSTEM.INI  to prevent
possible stack faults. There are currently 4 SPs allocated."

Well, what on earth does that mean?
What should I do, I have no idea what the computer talks about!!
My computer: Compaq 'Intel Pentium', Windows 98 (2nd Ed.)
also "office professional" 2000.

Would appreciate your help.
Eltham
0
Comment
Question by:eltham
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here's a Microsoft Knowledge Base article about your problem:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q149083
Q149083  There Are No Spare Stack Pages
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
Comment Utility
See http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q149083

Basically open C:\Winows\System.ini with Notepad.  In the [386 Enh] section look for a line that reads MinSPs=xx.  If it's not there add it.  Set xx to the next higher multiple of 4.  Reboot.  If it recurs, repaet tll fixed.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
Comment Utility
Fast fingers there, Lee!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
You can change the MINSPS=4 line in SYSTEM.INI (if it exists) to MINSPS=8 (as the article states, it must be in multiples of 4) and try that to see if it gets rid of your problem.  An easy way of editing SYSTEM.INI is to type SYSEDIT in the Run dialog box off the Start Menu.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Whoa, asyscokid, almost didn't make it in front you! ;o)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
Comment Utility
I posted a similiar question on EE in Dec 1999

There Are No Spare Stack Pages" Error
If you get an error:

There are no spare stack pages. It may be necessary to increase
the setting of 'MinSPs' in System.ini to prevent possible stack
faults. There are currently (number) SPs allocated.

To resolve this, add the following line to the [386Enh] section of the System.ini file and then restart your computer:

MinSPs=6

You can do this by selecting Start > Run, and type msconfig in the Open: box. Press OK. Select the System.ini tab, scroll down to, and select the [386Enh] section. Press New and type the command MinSPs=6, press Apply, and follow the prompts.

If the problem persists, increase the number of spare stack pages in increments of 4 (for example 12, 16).

Note: Each spare stack page requires 4KB of memory.

*************************************

asked this question on 10/11/2000:
we are receiving error message- "increase settings: miniSP's in systems INI." cannot find what this means. please help. (running windows 98) LRI41 gave this response on 10/11/2000:
I am pretty sure that it relates to increasing stacks, i had a similar problem a couple years ago, I went to the site but I couldn't find my question but I did have this and also saved the solution in "My Documents"

I have a *LOT* of programs in the Startup folder (like 20). Apparently this is stressing Windows a bit now because sometimes I get a blue screen of death during startup that says something like:
A VXD has caused a stack overflow, either remove the VXD or increase the value of the MinSP variable in SYSTEM.INI, the current value is 5.
----
That is extreme paraphrasing, but I can post it exactly the next time it happens.
My immediate question, though, is how to follow the message's instructions. Upon editing SYSTEM.INI I find no reference to MinSP and don't know what section I would even add it to.
Can anyone help?
************************************************************


Add the following line to the [386Enh] section of the System.ini file and then restart your computer:

MinSPs=12

If the problem persists, increase the number of spare stack pages in increments
of 4 (for example, 8, 12, 16).

NOTE: Each spare stack page requires 4 kilobytes of memory.


There should never be an odd number. It should be in increments of "4" as noted!!!


LRI41 LRI41 gave this follow-up answer on 10/11/2000:
I found my orginal question and the answer which is the same -increase by increments of 4.



Question: Stack Pages Date: Friday, December 10 1999 - 01:35PM PST
From: LRI41
Status: Waiting for answer. email a friend
Since I installed Windows 98 SE Upgrade,
everyone in while, when I start up, I get the following message:
"There are no spare stack pages. It may
be necessary to increase the setting of
'min SPs' in System.INI to prevent possible Stacks Faults. There are currently 6 SPs allocated."
I click OK or whatever I need to do and go on about my business withour any further problem. I don't know whether this is serious or even what stack pages are. I have 64MB of Ram. I really don't know what else you need to know to be of assistance or whether I should just keep ignoring it if and when it comes up.

Question History
Comment
From: Lermitte
Date: Friday, December 10 1999 - 02:56PM PST
This is for WIN95 but I dont know if its also the same for 98... but im falling in sleep its now 1 hr AM here..

RESOLUTION
==========

To resolve this situation, add the following line to the [386Enh] section of the
System.ini file and then restart your computer:

MinSPs=4

If the problem persists, increase the number of spare stack pages in increments
of 4 (for example, 8, 12, 16).

NOTE: Each spare stack page requires 4 kilobytes of memory.




To find the system.ini file, go to "Start", Find and type in system.ini. Actually all I did was type in ini and system.ini is the first one that came up and you can go to "File} Open and scroll down to Minsps

LRI41


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
Comment Utility
I have run into that...... like most of these folks.... usually it happened to be Norton AntiVirus, I uninstalled and reinstalled it... and the issue disappeared.
bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:eltham
Comment Utility
Thank you Lee Tutor. All is well now.
Would be nice if sometimes your answers would give a bit more detail (for dummies like me!!!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:eltham
Comment Utility
Thank you Lee Tutor. All is well now.
Would be nice if sometimes your answers would give a bit more detail (for dummies like me!!!)
0