Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

To manupulate the printer in DOS mode

Posted on 2002-07-04
7
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am printing my cash bill in DOS mode print# statement , Here my problem is that I have
only 10 records to print , my cash bill paper only 4 to 5 inch Height.

     in our printer, only  A4,envolop,letter and A5 size paper settings . then I want to set my
printer After printing 10 records it automatically pass to next bill
     
     if we are using current widows printer setting it wil skip 5 to 10 inch paper Height

0
Comment
Question by:romance
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:romance
ID: 7131971
No one to help me ,......pitty
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PNJ
ID: 7132479
You must match the paper (bill) form length in the printer and in the Windows printer driver, otherwise you will always get this problem using Windows. Can you match the printer paper length to multiples of the bill length?

Eg: If the Bill is 5.5" long and the printer can do a LETTER form (which is 8.5"x11"), then print TWO bills on one page in landscape format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:romance
ID: 7135683
then , how can I reverse the printer , to come to Second bill first record..
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PNJ earned 200 total points
ID: 7137315
You can't reverse the printer. Set the printer to LETTER/LANDSCAPE on the DIP switched/control panel and then you must try and print TWO bills on one logical page. Your code must follow the logic along these lines:

' Get billing information
' Do While some billing information left
   ' Initialise printer to LETTER / LANDSCAPE (11" x 8.5")
   Printer.Orientation = vbPRORLandscape
   Printer.PaperSize = vbPRPSLetter
   
   ' Print One Bill (in 5.5")
   ' Print Another Bill (in 5.5")
   PRINTER.ENDDOC
' Loop

You have to match your logical page length (i.e. what your program AND the Windows printer driver sends out) with the physical page length that the printer is set to (i.e. the length of the bills loaded AND what the DIP switches/control panel on the printer are set to).
0
 

Author Comment

by:romance
ID: 7151453
I may try
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7990652
Hi romance,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept PNJ's comment(s) as an answer.

romance, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8050707
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0