Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Passport/Hotmail Password reset

Posted on 2002-07-04
6
Medium Priority
?
3,753 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
My password has suddenly stopped working
When I try to reset it, there is normally a "secret question" - in place of this it now says "TOO LATE ALREADY GOT THAT"
Any ideas how to fix this?

Sorry - I should have explained thqat I am not a complete idiot.
I am protected by both Norton and ZoneAlarm.
I have contacted Microsoft and they have no idea what caused it.
I have got my address back but all mail has vanished
0
Comment
Question by:londonpete
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7131869
scan you rmachine for viruses with an up to date virus program and scan fro trojans
http://www.simplysup.com/tremover/
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
StealthFalconX earned 100 total points
ID: 7136702
If that does not work either by scanning your computer for viruses, also try sending getting in touch with Hotmail technical support and explain your situation.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Comply
Comply earned 100 total points
ID: 7138440
Someone stole your password and changed it. There is a Autobot crack out there so someone can have it sent them your password.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155555
londonpete:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 9332559
Do you need further assistance with this question?

Dimante
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 9341831
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Dimante
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0