[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trouble with Soundblaster soundcard drivers

Posted on 2002-07-04
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I had to reformat my hard drive and now cannot get my soundcard to work.  I have a Gigabyte mainboard with onboard VIA Soundblaster.  I run WIN 98.  I have downloaded the lastest drivers but still cannot get it to work.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rcloyd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7130712
While awaiting assistance from Experts

Please return, update and where appropriate finalize your 2 prior questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/winxp/Q_20288444.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/winxp/Q_20291855.html

Also it is important to actively participate in questions throughout the process.

Thank you for your attention to these items.

ITsheresomewhere
EE Db Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7130867
try creating a folder and copy your sound drivers to ti. boot to safe mode and delete all your sound entries. Reboot and when it asked for drivers point to the folder.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
WiZaRd earned 600 total points
ID: 7131309
you should have got a CD with your mainboard. install the chipset drivers first then the onboard sound drivers.
if you don't have the CD post the mainboard model here & I'll look for a driver.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 7131327
0