Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PC  - power supply was fried now it won't start

Posted on 2002-07-04
15
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26

I have a generic AMD system.
Been working fine.
Then one day, no power !
Turned out the power supply AND the hard drive were dead.

Bought new ones and now it won't fire up.
I have tried the graphics card, memory and CPU in adifferent machine and they are fine.

I took the motherboard back to my reseller who tested it and it went fine ?

The machine powers up. beeps and then nothing. It just sits there. Nothing on screen.
If you take out any components (i.e. memory) you get the appropiate number of beeps to indicate that it knows they are missing.

What am I missing ?

cheers

Madoc
0
Comment
Question by:madoc
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7130871
Make sure your power supply is AMD approved. Try booting with just the basics, cpu, mem, display card and HD.

Did you ry your montior on another machine? check all connection, If you display card is PCI try a different slot.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7130872
do you get a single beep when it boots??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7130874
make sure the MB isn't ground to the case
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7130922
Are you using an add-on video card? Does the motherboard have onboard video that the reseller may have been using to test the motherboard? If so, you may need to enter BIOS setup and set the onboard video to disabled so that your add-on card can be recognized.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madoc
ID: 7139828

Power supply is AMD approved.

System makes the beep on startup. Things whirr but nothing appears on screen and I don't get any further.

Add on graphics card, no video on board. Tried on all PCI slots.

I am using just the basics to get it going, i.e. cpu. single stick of memory (tried in all slots), video card and hard disk (tried on both controllers).

Didn't consider grounded board as it hadn't came out when it originally had the problem. It had, obviously, been taken out for ther reseller to test and then put back in though.

I'm usually good with these things...... but when I take the cpu, memory, hard drive, cables etc out and try them upstairs in my machine they all work fine and so I am stumped??? What I may do is to take the components out of the computer upstairs and try them on this board.


cheers

Madoc

cheers

Madoc



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7141054
If all your hardware works on another machine you may have MB failure. Did you try your monitor on the other machine??
0
 

Author Comment

by:madoc
ID: 7142679

Not grounding.

I had the motherboard sat on the anti-static mat last night.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madoc
ID: 7142684

Tried the processor and the memory from my machine in it and no improvement.

The monitor works okay with the other computer.

This does, unfortunately, lead me to the conclusion that the motherboard has gone. Despite the assurances from the reseller, who tested it last week, I cannot now think what else it could be. Since they claim that it is working then they will not replace it under warranty.

cheers

Madoc
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7153208
Madoc

If they claim that itis working, they have to prove that it is working. Memory and graphic card (and keyboard) is enough to show that it is working.
Try another graphics card (I had a AMD once that didn't like that card that worked in all other machines .. <sigh>).

I don't know how many beeps you get, the POST is an almost ancient diagnostic method. You can check the errors according you number of beeps here: http://www.pcguide.com/ts/x/sys/beep/

Maybe there's something helpful.

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:edmonds_robert
ID: 7154792
Also, if the reseller won't replace the board, try going directly to the manufacturer.  Sometimes (but not always, of course), you will get a tech support rep at the manufacturer that is a little more understanding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madoc
ID: 7156400

I found out that the whole system was covered on my household insurance... there is a thing !

They took it away for testing and their findings indicate that the power supply, hard drive and motherboard are all 'fried'.  They guess that all this is down to a 'power surge' and have advised a power/telephone protector as they said that they see 'alot of systems like this'.

Still I get a nice new system.

cheers


Not sure what to do about points ?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
griessh earned 100 total points
ID: 7156873
Interesting ... so when they said your mobo is working, they lied?

I'm glad you get a replacement now.

The points? You can ask CS ( http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/ ) for a refund since you didn't get the help you needed and you provided your own answer. On the other hand, people spend some time to help out, so you split the points between experts of your choice (CS will do that, too).

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7158298
glad your problem is solved without expense!!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7161918
madoc

I reduced the points to 50 refunded the rest. Please accept one experts comment as an answer and post a 50p question for the other expert with a title like : "Points for xxx" and a body "For your help in <URL>."

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 

Author Comment

by:madoc
ID: 7162085
sorgie,

Go here and get your share of points


http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?qid=20324952


cheers
0