?
Solved

Presentation CD

Posted on 2002-07-04
8
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I am wanting to make an autorun Presentation Cd / biography cd that will have audio and video clips in it along with photos.  Alot of bands are doing this these days.  What software would be the best to make this with?
0
Comment
Question by:stauffer2
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7131156
Macromedia Director is a favorite but so is a straight interactive QT movie. Director is easier for a novice and would be my call.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ManuelMSP
ID: 7131962
I always make my presentations in Flash. When you export it to a projector file, you can choose wheter you use it as a autorun presentation or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stauffer2
ID: 7132314
Thanks guys... Now what would the difference be between Director and Flash though?  Which is easier to use?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 7132333
Personally I think Director is easier but then ive never taken the time to really learn flash. Flash is intended more for internet usage and animations where director is geared more toward mini-apps, presentations, and animations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stauffer2
ID: 7132349
Thanks guys... Now what would the difference be between Director and Flash though?  Which is easier to use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stauffer2
ID: 7132357
Thanks Weed! Do you know of any sites that offer free tutorials for beginners in Director??
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7132373
I know Lynda.com has some stuff but for the whole collection you have to pay some fee. Director is pretty easy to learn by following the tutorials in the manual etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stauffer2
ID: 7132374
Thanks Weed! Do you know of any sites that offer free tutorials for beginners in Director??
Thanks for your help.
0