Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard drive completely locked up (security)

Posted on 2002-07-04
4
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We denied all rights on the C: to the user "everyone".  The machine won't let us get in it and it makes a blue screen on startup.

The local administrator and domain administrator can't log on the computer.

How do we get access back.  We have files on this machine that we need to recover.
0
Comment
Question by:JMLagace
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 7130618
 Take the hard drive out and put it in another system as a slave drive.  Then, reset the permissions on the drive and put it back.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7130785
leews got the right idea. One more thing. If you have problems changing the permissions, you may have to take ownership of the files first.

I hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMLagace
ID: 7132168
We will try this during the day and I will come back to you later!.. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMLagace
ID: 7132184
The suggestion to take ownership would make the recovery complete.
0