Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Learn Perl

Posted on 2002-07-04
10
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi all,
could you provide me with links to learn Perl from the ground up?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Richie_Simonetti
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 7130766
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tsvetomir
ID: 7131188
That's reaaaaaly not a god book for begginer !
(it's not god book at all but that's other quest) :)))


I would reccomend you "Beginning Perl" (Wrox)
http://wrox.com/ACON11.asp?WROXEMPTOKEN=753381Zpj08LvqV0IQe3aR42mm&BOOKID=403&ISBN=1861003145
It's a lot lot better
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7132048
thanks for your response but maybe i did a mistake.
I don't need links to books (i don't have money!), i need links for free tutorials from beginner to intermediate, sorry.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bluprint
ID: 7132205
I've found several good tutorials in the past by doing a search for "perl tutorial" or something like that on  www.Google.com.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7132262
Well, this is amazing!
I know to use google and others, thanks.
What i need is a specific link/links, please.
I thought that in this TA i could find it and don't spend time trying every link that google could provide me!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:VEngineer
ID: 7132568
If you are serious about learning Perl, you will need to get a book sooner or later to learn it and to use as a reference.  The tutorials online are ok, but they come nowhere near the quality of some of the beginning/learning Perl books out there.  If money is an issue, go to your public library or local college/university library and ask the librarian to see if they have it or if they can order it for the library.

Wish I could reccommend some links, but I looked around when I started learning Perl and found nothing to my liking.

Tsvetomir:
god (noun) - a being or object believed to have more than natural attributes and powers and to require human worship.

good (adjective) - of a favorable character or tendency.  Ex: It is a good book.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tsvetomir
ID: 7134241
you may try kaaza  software to find thigs like ths ....

you can download it from download.com
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DVB earned 200 total points
ID: 7134625
Ummm, and no one recommended perldoc yet?
man perl, and then lots of perldoc.
(The online manuals are *good*).
http://www.perl.com is another good reference.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7134659
I am not working on Linux.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 7140736
Your Perl installation should ship with Perldoc (and man is on any unix/unixlike system, including Linux, *BSD). Perl.com is seriously the best reference you can find, otuside the books, and the actual docs, and google and the code.
0