[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cutting a VCD, DIVX, MPEG

Posted on 2002-07-04
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I need to be able to fit a DIVX, SVCD, VCD, or MPEG file to 700mbs.
0
Comment
Question by:Protorian
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 7130803
For everything related to VCDs and such, I STRONGLY recommend reading over the information found at www.vcdhelp.com.

An SVCD will fit about 800 MB of MPEG 2 video when burned specifically as an SVCD.

It really depends on the length of the video you need to store on the VCD.  And the burning Software - Adaptec cannot do a SVCD but it can do a VCD.  Nero does both.

Also, the file source must be in a specific format, both in terms of frame rate and resolution.

All VCDs are burned in MPEG1 format.  All SVCDs are burned in MPEG2 format.  Regardless of original format (DivX, etc).
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 7130805
By the way, you don't make an SVCD or VCD merely by burning the files to the disk.  They must be burned in a specific format that the burning software must support.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Crash2100 earned 200 total points
ID: 7131010
VirtualDub Homepage
http://www.virtualdub.org/

Divx How-To Guides
http://www.divx.com/support/guides/index.php

DivX and VirtualDub Guide (AVI to Divx)
http://www.divx.com/support/guides/guide.php?gid=4

DivX Help Guide (parameter explination)
http://www.divx.com/support/divx/guide.php

CAPTURING FROM VHS - PART 1 - BEST RESOLUTION
http://www.divx-digest.com/articles/vhs_capture.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7131285
Protorian:
I posted a comment earlier about the vcdhelp.com page.  Reard here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/hardgen/Q_20314436.html
0