Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to execute a string variable in Delphi?

Posted on 2002-07-04
2
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Sample form has 4 edit boxes, is there a way to execute
a string variable? Some code as follows:

var
   i:integer;
   sCommand:string;
begin
  for i:=1 to 3 do
  beging
    sCommand:='edit'+intToStr(i)
         +'.text:='''+intToStr(i)+''';'  
    //execute sCommand;  ?
  end;
end;
0
Comment
Question by:ourselves
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Hamlet081299 earned 200 total points
ID: 7130807
No, there's not.

But there are other ways of doing what you seem to need in this case. Something like...

for i := 0 to ComponentCount - 1 do begin
  if Copy(Components[i].Name, 1, 4) = 'edit' then begin
    (Components[i] as TEdit).Text := Copy(Components[i].Name, 5, 255);
  end;
end;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:herr_apfelschnitt
ID: 7131423
Object Pascal is a compiled language, it's not interpreted at runtime, so you can't execute code at runtime. You 'll have to write your own interpreter, like Hamlet suggests.
0