Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using the address book disables the Menu and tool bars

Posted on 2002-07-04
4
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Whenever the user selects an address from the address list instead of typing the emails address in, the menu and tool bars in the email window are disabled.

When the user types in the address everything works fine.
When he clicks on the TO button and selects the address,
the tool bar button and menu bar options will not respond to the mouse or short cut keys.

We have uninstalled and reinstalled outlook 98 and office 97 but the problem does not go away.

This one has me stumped.

Any suggestions, things I may have missed, drugs to stop me from caring..?
0
Comment
Question by:Russell_Pollard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7130822
Search your drive for a file called outcmd.dat and rename all that you find.  Then when you open outlook it will recreate the file.

Tom
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
steinmto earned 200 total points
ID: 7130842
Search your drive for a file called outcmd.dat and rename all that you find.  Then when you open outlook it will recreate the file.

Tom
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7347169
Hello Russell_Pollard

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to steinmto
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (26.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7375441
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0