Solved

About System's Question

Posted on 2002-07-04
6
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Help,Help!!!
How to Shut Down my PC in WIN2000?
Wait for your answer
0
Comment
Question by:Aquadp
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7130949
unit ShutDown;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  rl: Cardinal;
  hToken: Cardinal;
  tkp: TOKEN_PRIVILEGES;

begin
  if not OpenProcessToken(GetCurrentProcess, TOKEN_ADJUST_PRIVILEGES or TOKEN_QUERY,
  hToken) then
    ShowMessage('Cannot open process token.')
  else begin
    if LookupPrivilegeValue(nil, 'SeShutdownPrivilege', tkp.Privileges[0].Luid) then begin
      tkp.Privileges[0].Attributes := SE_PRIVILEGE_ENABLED;
      tkp.PrivilegeCount           := 1;
      AdjustTokenPrivileges(hToken, False, tkp, 0, nil, rl);
      if GetLastError <> ERROR_SUCCESS then
        ShowMessage('Error adjusting process privileges.');
    end
    else
      ShowMessage('Cannot find privilege value.');
  end;

  InitiateSystemShutdown(nil, nil, 10, True, True);

end;

end.


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aquadp
ID: 7131190
thanks
I get it!
but the function InitiateSystemShutdown was rebooted my PC.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 20 total points
ID: 7131213
Sorry it should be this to shutdown

InitiateSystemShutdown(nil, nil, 10, True, False);


http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/sysinfo/shutdown_04ry.asp

Platform SDK: Windows System Information

"InitiateSystemShutdown
The InitiateSystemShutdown function initiates a shutdown and optional restart of the specified computer.

To record a reason for the shutdown in the event log, call the InitiateSystemShutdownEx function.

BOOL InitiateSystemShutdown(
  LPTSTR lpMachineName,      // computer name
  LPTSTR lpMessage,          // message to display
  DWORD dwTimeout,           // length of time to display
  BOOL bForceAppsClosed,     // force closed option
  BOOL bRebootAfterShutdown  // reboot option
);
Parameters
lpMachineName
[in] Pointer to the null-terminated string that specifies the network name of the computer to shut down. If lpMachineName is NULL or an empty string, the function shuts down the local computer.
lpMessage
[in] Pointer to a null-terminated string that specifies a message to display in the shutdown dialog box. This parameter can be NULL if no message is required.
Windows XP: This string is also stored as a comment in the event log entry.

dwTimeout
[in] Specifies the time (in seconds) that the shutdown dialog box should be displayed. While this dialog box is displayed, the shutdown can be stopped by the AbortSystemShutdown function.
If dwTimeout is not zero, InitiateSystemShutdown displays a dialog box on the specified computer. The dialog box displays the name of the user who called the function, displays the message specified by the lpMessage parameter, and prompts the user to log off. The dialog box beeps when it is created and remains on top of other windows in the system. The dialog box can be moved but not closed. A timer counts down the remaining time before a forced shutdown.

If dwTimeout is zero, the computer shuts down without displaying the dialog box, and the shutdown cannot be stopped by AbortSystemShutdown.

bForceAppsClosed
[in] Specifies whether applications with unsaved changes are to be forcibly closed. If this parameter is TRUE, such applications are closed. If this parameter is FALSE, a dialog box is displayed prompting the user to close the applications.
bRebootAfterShutdown
[in] Specifies whether the computer is to restart immediately after shutting down. If this parameter is TRUE, the computer is to restart. If this parameter is FALSE, the system flushes all caches to disk, clears the screen, and displays a message indicating that it is safe to power down.
Return Values
If the function succeeds, the return value is nonzero."
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Aquadp
ID: 7131329
I looked up the function InitiateSystemShutdown's help in delphi.Now i see.
thank u very much!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343103
Aquadp:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9460175
Aquadp,
No comment has been added lately (18 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to CrazyOne http:#7131213

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

anAKiN
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0