Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

nbtstat command and MAC address

Posted on 2002-07-04
4
Medium Priority
?
4,155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13

1.Sometimes I use "nbtstat -A A.B.C.D" , then I cannot find NETBIOS name for some machines. why ? Suppose , I use "nbtstat -A 192.168.1.20" , and 192.168.1.20 is static ip addres not DHCP address. And Then I cannot solve this name even if it's on Windows platform . Why ?

2. Can I ping MAC address instead of IP address?
0
Comment
Question by:rotaris357
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 200 total points
ID: 7131215
1) Works fine for me. Can you actually get the NBTSTAT information for the machines in question using their names not their IP addresses? If you can't do that either then you have a general problem with NetBIOS name resolution.

2) No. PING uses a very specific TCP/IP packet called an ICMP packet, and like all TCP/IP packets its target has to be an IP address. I can't think of any equivalent of PING which will work with MAC addresses, unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7132384
Maybe the machines you are trying to get data from are not running netbios. WinXP for example does not run netbios by default.
If you know the IP address, but can't get the name, that's a netbios name resolution issue. WINS, LMHOSTS, hosts, etc resolve that.
If you know the MAC address and the IP address, you can add the system to your arp table, but that won't help your name resolution problem.
What exactly is it you are trying to accomplish, anyway?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7133610
lrmoore: Actually, Windows XP is perfectly happy with NetBIOS--it uses NetBIOS over TCP/IP as standard. The thing which isn't installed by default on XP is the antiquated NetBEUI protocol.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rotaris357
ID: 7263474
Thanks so much , I'll try and test again.
0