Solved

Securing Exchange Server

Posted on 2002-07-04
3
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi All,

I have just setup an Exchange Server in the office. I need to know what are the pit falls and how can I secure it from mail spam, hacking and so on.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:thiran
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cquinn earned 100 total points
ID: 7131731
Read the Exchange FAQ at http://www.swinc.com/resource/exchange.htm

Then read it again, then read it for a third time!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jpmarten
ID: 7132107
Is this Exchange 5.5 or Exchange 2000?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 7133407
Hi,

I'm assuming that you have an Internet Connector on your Exchange Mail Server and I'm going to guess that you have a static routable IP (unless your using Dynamic DNS of some sort.)  I'm also assuming that your not using a consultant and that this is something new for you so you want to keep expenses down.

You need a firewall of some sort.  I've used zonealarm which is free (www.zonealarm.com) and seems to run on an NT server without a problem.  

You also need virus protection - and there are several sizes and shapes.  Depends on how much you want to spend and where you want your first line of defense to be.

If a virus passes through an exchange mail server as an attachment to a message, no harm done to the server.  If it gets to the workstation and the workstation doesn't have its own virus protection, then the virus can get back to the server from the workstaiton.

If your small, and don't want to spend a lot, I'd install Norton on the workstations and the server and keep the virus definitions up to date.

If your pockets are deeper, then you need to invest in virus protection that connects to and works with the exchange server (your basic Norton would not stop a virus passing through the server and if it did, it might hang the mail server.)  

Spam, isn't a big issue for you right now.  It may be a pain in the behind but it won't destroy a workstaion or server so it has no priority at the present.

Firewall first (ports 25 and 100 must be open) and virus protection.

Other than that, let the server do its thing and life will go on.

Harry
0