Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running a program without showing it

Posted on 2002-07-04
6
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How do i make a program run and close without showing the form?
I want to send the program parameters
send an e-mail and close without show a form

The part of get the parameters and sending an e-mail and close is done but i still see a form.
0
Comment
Question by:delpro
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raidos
ID: 7131203
in project source add before Application.Run;
Application.ShowMainform := FALSE;

Regards
//raidos
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:herr_apfelschnitt
ID: 7131408
You could (if using non-visual e-mail component that doesn't need Forms-unit, or no e-mail component at all) create your application without any forms, and just do all the coding between the "begin" and "end." of your Project Source. Then you won't need the Forms unit at all, which will make your executable much smaller, and save some memory/time while running. Of course, if you're using visual e-mail component this won't help much.

herr_apfelschnitt
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Griffon earned 800 total points
ID: 7131433
I believe this article covers all that you are looking for with the coding included.

http://delphi.about.com/library/weekly/aa121801a.htm

it shows you how to hide the form along with the Icon in the system tray and even from the task manager :) Hope this is just what you are looking for.

Please note that this is the quick way of sorting it out but if it is quality and efficiency that you are looking for then removing the forms altogether and using a CLI (command line interface) is the best way forward. After all if you are hiding the form then why have it? unless of course u want splash screens to appear in certain circumstances.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 7132194
if you want to try an app without the Forms unit this site might help

http://www.angelfire.com/hi5/delphizeus/dpr1.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lopem
ID: 7132320
listening
0
 

Author Comment

by:delpro
ID: 7135614
The Application.ShowMainform := FALSE; don't work

It don't send out the e-mails

Where do I put the code to send the e-mail?
I also sometime send a form if I send param "/Setup"
0