Solved

Congrats LeeTutor (HOF)

Posted on 2002-07-04
28
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I see you made the HOF and wanted to say CONGRADULATIONS to a friend and EE colleague. What was the date when you made it in?


Spencer
The Crazy One
0
Comment
Question by:CrazyOne
  • 10
  • 8
  • 7
  • +3
28 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7131850
I'll add my congrats too!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7132364
Same here

:-)

C101
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7132553
Fantastic, Spence.  ":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7132555
OOps hit submit too soon.... bad me, thanks for letting us know.  Hats off to Lee!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7133071
Thanks, everybody.  This is the first I knew of it.

>What was the date when you made it in?
Sometime in the latter part of last month, I guess, for I had my best month ever, pointswise: 21100.

"CONGRADULATIONS", Spence? What is this, a Freudian slip? Did you mix up Congratulations and Adulation?  I don't need adulation!  Now, come on, Spence, get up off the floor and stop licking my boots.  I don't even HAVE boots, and it's tickling me...
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7133126
Hehehehe I quess the spell checker must of took a vacation. LOL
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7133802
ROFL ":0)
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7133929
Hi asta :>)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7133947
Hi, Spence.  Had a few days off, so wanted to pop by and see what's going on.  Still laughing at Lee's comment about tickling... Happy rest-o-weekend, all. ":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7161252
All right, Spence, you lunatic utility geek!  I guess there will be no more comments added to this question.  I am afraid I was unfortunate enough to see this question was posed at a time when many experts were away on the long July 4th weekend, and now it's disappeared off the first page of Win98 q's and nobody looks at it anymore.  I guess I'll just have to use this question to communicate privately with you...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7161261
All right, if you will not lick my boots, then will you PLEEZ disappear quietly into the desert sands and leave this most unpopular Windows topic area to me?  I acknowledge your vast competence in WinXP, WinNT, Win2000, but do you have to dominate WinME too?  My fragile ego depends upon being Number One at even the miserable topic of WinME (sheesh, 221 total asked questions in WinMe, as compared to 1042 in the WinXP area!)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7161263
I'm kidding, of course.  I welcome your competiton. :o)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7161265
Would you care to duel at dawn?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7161267
(I don't know about you, but if you agree, then I'll be sure to take along an illegally modified Uzi...)
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7161370
Uzi... Hmm I was thinking more like a howitzer or a rocket launcher at close range. hehehehe

>>>My fragile ego depends upon being Number One at even the miserable topic of WinME

Hehehehe. Well I am sure you noticed I don't participate much in Win98 these days. I had no intent of going number 1 in ME it just kind of happened. Ah but I like the friendly competition it makes both of us better at troubleshooting don't you think? Truly though I am not all that good I just tend to be involved with more questions then a lot of the other experts. Hence more chances of getiing lucky. :>)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7161979
":0)  She silently smiles.  Asta
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 50 total points
ID: 7163933
>Truly though I am not all that good I just tend to be involved with more questions then a lot of the other experts. Hence more chances of getiing lucky. :>)

My reply: fiddlesticks!

And at that other question where you congratulated me on reaching the Top 15 in the Win98 topic area, and I asked you why you didn't have a bio in your profile:

>The main reason I don't have a profile is because I like to keep them quessing. hehe (actually it is because my profile is so light weight I would probably be laughed off of EE)

My reply: fiddlesticks!
(I'm nothing if not consistent.)

I got it: what you are is a 9-year-old computer nerd, acknowledged by all as an awesome guru at computers, but also looked down upon as kinda wei-i-i-rd...  You stare out at the world through coke-bottle glasses, have a vacuous smile bristling with shiny braces, wonder what this strange thing that so many other kids seem fascinated with, called S-E-X, is all about, spend 22 and a half hours per day attached umbilically to your computer, and daydream constantly about one day replacing Dew_Associates as next-to-top-dog at EE...

Well, join the club, geeko!  I happen to be almost 59 years old, and I don't have a Microsoft certification, never even took courses on computers (they didn't have 'em back in the days of the Dinosaurs when I went to school), and I'm self-taught through a lot of reading of books, magazines and EE questions.

Come on now, hoist your head out of the sand and let us know who you REALLY are...


And if you're bringing along "a howitzer or a rocket launcher", maybe I should pack a neutron bomb?!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7198600
Hey, LooneyToonz, have you forgotten this question?
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7198661
Umm for some reason I never got the notif about your comment posted 7/18. Actually Lee I didn't mean to be some kind of mystery to you or anybody else I consider friend here at EE.

We are somewhat a like although I am 49. But most of what I have learned about computers is in the similar fashion of your experience. No computer science degree or courses. No college degree period or certifications. I learned by doing and making mistakes. Actually I learned quite bit from the mistakes I made. One time while running Windows 3.1 I was deleting files to gain more disk space and I did not know what I was deleting. I removed some very critical files from the root and couldn't reboot. I certainly learned real quickly after that mistake what files NOT to delete. hehehehe

Because of mistakes like that I took a real interest in learning more about OS's overall. So I started reading a lot and subscribed to a currently still have a subscription to PC Magazine. As you know it is a very valuable publication to learn a lot of neat tricks, not to mention a great source for those free utilities we both seem to enjoy tinkering with.

I soon taught myself how to program, first by learning how to do macros in Excel and Access. Then somebody I knew pointed me towards getting and learning Visual Basics so as to be able to assemble a program. I went through three versions of VB form 3 to 5 learning things basically on my own and using the Internet as a source for how to do things in VB. I was doing all of this out the sure joy of doing it and learning.

I put together some Shareware and made a few bucks doing this. My all time favorite is one that I first put together in Excel and ported over to VB. I am card-carrying member of the church of the NFL (Go Broncos). So because I have such a great passion for professional football I decided to build a program to chart each teams statistics and where they ranked overall in various statistical categories. I used my own set of algorithms for ranking instead of the standard NFL way of doing it. So my rankings were somewhat different then the NFL's but I believe mine are more accurate. In this program I use the statistics to predict the outcome of upcoming games. It predicts the score for both teams. I implemented the ability for the user to enter the Line and the Over/Under for each game and the program indicates, if one where to bet, which way to bet that game. Over the years it has had a 60% accuracy rating which ain't bad for a non-educated fly by the seat of your pants guy. :>)

Anyway a friend of mine knew of my endeavors and wanted to hire me to help build a program for Travel Agents. They already had a program for the back office that handles the accounting but he felt there was a need to have program for the agents and to tie it in with the back office program. Trouble was they moved away from using VB a long time ago because quite frankly VB at the time wasn't what one would call industrial strength. They were using Delphi and I never used it before so I had learn it and it wasn't easy because it is quite different then VB. But I am glad I did, and have no desire to return to VB.

I did this for three years but shortly after 9/11 I got laid off because the travel industry was hit quite hard and Travel Agencies were falling by the dozen on a daily basis. The ones that survived where not in a buying mood hence our product wasn't selling so bye-bye Spencer. Still haven't found another programming job but am hopeful. Currently working as a courier using my own vehicle to deliver things like legal and mortgage papers and a smattering of other things. My wife and I work for the some outfit. We get 50% of the delivery charge and I am good at being a courier. I know the Denver area very well and know how to get from point A to point B via various routes. It's a living but I rather be at the keyboard coding for some program though.


Your friend
Spencer
AKA The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7199243
":0)
Life is a mystery, dear.  That's part of the fun.
We have much in common, it seems.  I started with PCs when they first rolled onto the scene, and enjoyed learning things the hard way.  Thought I was in the temp directory when I issues the del *.* command but wasn't.  ROFLMAO, but learned lots in the process.  I'm a plunger, head-long into trouble, and keep learning that way.  LOL.
Your friend too,
Asta
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7199275
Hi, Spence, my friend, thanks for providing all the personal info in your last comment.  I feel I know you much better now...

But I still think you should provide a Little Bit of a bio on your profile page.  Otherwise, when all the people you help in questions you commented upon click on your link to try and find out about who you are, all they can say is "Who was that masked man?"

What do you think, Asta?
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7199285
>>>Who was that masked man?"

That is kind of why I don't have a profile. I want to keep them guessing especailly guessing whether I am Crazy or not. hehehehehe

BTW I am Crazy but in a lovable sort of way. LOL

Hi asta.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7199362
Hi guys; love it.  I'm your elder, so you must 'listen', ROFLMAO.  Tee hee.  I'll have to start referring to you two as the "young-uns".  

Keeping them (us) guessing is fun too, though.  Now you'll have to try and guess my age.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7199367
Wouldn't dream of it, Asta.  I'm a southern (comfort) kind of gentleman...
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7199369
Ummm you are the same age Jack Benny always was, 39. LOL
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7199387
A Southern Gentleman and a Jack Benny realist; what a team we make.  Off to yodel with glee.  Hint ... danced to "At The Hop" ... "Blueberry Hill by Fats" ... "Under the Boardwalk by The Drifters" ... many by the Rhythm and Blues king of the time at the Apollo" ... and the like (though still quite young).

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7271328
interesting to see something more about the *Crazy One* earning more points/timeslice then i do :-)

and fun to see how many of THOF are selfmade techies, guess it's the true spirit of sharing knowledge and values it takes to get there

enough from someone who's drinking Jack Daniels and listening to the gypsy sounds from the Danube and Carpathians (yeah i'm really crazy ;) )

:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7273122
Hehehehe I think we are all crazy :>)
0