Solved

Web portal security tool

Posted on 2002-07-05
7
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
What is the best tools available to block hacker or cracker from accessing the web portal running on Linux Platform. Any sites or resources available ?

0
Comment
Question by:philipteh
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
Comment Utility

  Hi
     The best way is to use a firewall.
     you can find a lot of sites about it by searching
     the internet.  search in www.altavista.com
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
there is no "best tool"
It all depends on your requirements and your precautions.

Some more info on what you want to archive would help to give you more detailed answers.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
Comment Utility
I haven't tried it,but Ive heard this works well:

http://www.portsentry.com/products/portsentry.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
There are several issues here, each of which has several possible solutions

1.  Keeping attackers from accessing/attacking network services.  Solutions in this space are network firewalls, host firewalls (portsentry, IPtables, etc), and host hardening (Bastille Linux is your best bet here - http://bastille-linux.sourceforge.net/).
2.  Keeping attackers from attacking vulnerabilities in the web server software.  Solutions here include using web server software with a strong security track record, keeping up to date on web server patches, and possibly using application aware firewalls that try to detect/block HTTP-level attacks (such as Sanctum AppSheild, KaVaDo InterDo, or the HTTP-aware logic in firewalls from CheckPoint, Cisco, Symantec, and SecureComputing).
3.  Keeping attackers from attacking vulnerabilities in the scripting/CGI software you're using.  Solutions here are similar to those for #2.
4.  Reducing the damage if an attacker actually does break in.  This is a pretty broad topic, but most solutions revolve around host hardening, using a DMZ architecture to make it harder for the attacker to attack other servers in your infrastructure, and limiting trust relationships between servers.
5.  Detecting whether an attack has actually occured so you can react properly.  Solutions here include filesystem integrity checkers (such as Tripwire), host-based intrusion detection systems (such as LIDS), and network-based intrusion detection systems (such as SNORT).
5.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gandalf94305
Comment Utility
Generally, I would recommend a firewall or at least a port-filtering router. The router solution will probably be cheaper and still sufficient. Use an external component, not a firewall on the Linux system.

--gandalf.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by chris_calabrese

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
Comment Utility
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0